Morris County  »  07981  »  Bee Meadow Pkwy  »  153 Bee Meadow Pkwy

153 Bee Meadow Parkway, Whippany, NJ 07981 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

153 Bee Meadow Parkway, Whippany, NJ 07981
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 153 Bee Meadow Parkway, Whippany
Zip code 07981
County Morris
Municipality Hanover Township
Block 8204
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 153 Bee Meadow Parkway, Whippany

Sale date 03/28/2023
Sale price $600,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,884

Lot & Building Information for 153 Bee Meadow Parkway, Whippany

Building sqft 2,879
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.687
Year built 1973
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residences (40,000 Sq. Ft. ) (R-40)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 153 Bee Meadow Parkway, Whippany

• • Improvements for 153 Bee Meadow Parkway, Whippany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 153 Bee Meadow Parkway, Whippany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 153 Bee Meadow Parkway, Whippany, NJ 07981?

153 Bee Meadow Parkway, Whippany, NJ 07981 was built in 1973 and has a total of 2,879 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 153 Bee Meadow Parkway, Whippany, NJ 07981 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $503,200, the tax amount paid for 153 Bee Meadow Parkway, Whippany, NJ 07981 is $10,325.

When was 153 Bee Meadow Parkway, Whippany, NJ 07981 last sold and what was the last sale price?

153 Bee Meadow Parkway, Whippany, NJ 07981 was last sold in 03/28/2023 for $600,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 153 Bee Meadow Parkway, Whippany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 153 Bee Meadow Parkway, Whippany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/28/2023 $600,000
05/28/1999 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 153 Bee Meadow Parkway, Whippany with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 153 Bee Meadow Parkway, Whippany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/18/2025 - D
02/26/2025 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2055
03/28/2023 - D
04/18/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/28/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 153 Bee Meadow Parkway, Whippany

Access detailed property tax data for 153 Bee Meadow Parkway, Whippany, NJ 07981. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,326
Current property tax $10,884
Market value $503,200

Assessment History for 153 Bee Meadow Parkway, Whippany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 153 Bee Meadow Parkway, Whippany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $503,200 $503,200 2.052 $10,326 +1.33%
2024 $503,200 $503,200 2.025 $10,190 +1.00%
2023 $503,200 $503,200 2.005 $10,089 +3.72%
2022 $503,200 $503,200 1.933 $9,727 +5.05%
2021 $503,200 $503,200 1.84 $9,259 +1.66%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 153 Bee Meadow Parkway, Whippany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 153 Bee Meadow Parkway, Whippany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Aurora School NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.72
The Aurora School NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.72
Bee Meadow Elementary School 6 Public K-5 292 0.87
Calais School NR Private 2-12 65 1.13
Arrow Academy NR Private PK-8 107 1.13

Nearest middle schools

Calais School NR Private 2-12 65 1.13
Arrow Academy NR Private PK-8 107 1.13
Memorial Junior Middle School 8 Public 6-8 466 1.22
Morristown Beard School NR Private 6-12 546 1.56
Arrow Academy NR Private PK, K-12 85 1.60

Nearest high schools

Calais School NR Private 2-12 65 1.13
Morristown Beard School NR Private 6-12 546 1.56
Arrow Academy NR Private PK, K-12 85 1.60
Parsippany Christian School NR Private PK-12 113 1.82
Whippany Park High School 8 Public 9-12 595 1.95