35 Lefke Lane, Whippany, NJ 07981 Property Information
35 Lefke Lane, Whippany, NJ 07981 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 35 Lefke Lane, Whippany |
| Zip code | 07981 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Hanover Township |
| Block | 8701 |
| Lot | 31 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 35 Lefke Lane, Whippany
| Sale date | 05/16/2022 |
| Sale price | $980,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $14,425 |
Lot & Building Information for 35 Lefke Lane, Whippany
| Building sqft | 3,519 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.354 |
| Year built | 1991 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 35 Lefke Lane, Whippany
- • Improvements for 35 Lefke Lane, Whippany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 35 Lefke Lane, Whippany
35 Lefke Lane, Whippany, NJ 07981 was built in 1991 and has a total of 3,519 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 35 Lefke Lane, Whippany, NJ 07981 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $684,300, the tax amount paid for 35 Lefke Lane, Whippany, NJ 07981 is $14,041.
When was 35 Lefke Lane, Whippany, NJ 07981 last sold and what was the last sale price?35 Lefke Lane, Whippany, NJ 07981 was last sold in 05/16/2022 for $980,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 35 Lefke Lane, Whippany
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 35 Lefke Lane, Whippany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 35 Lefke Lane, Whippany
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 35 Lefke Lane, Whippany
Access detailed property tax data for 35 Lefke Lane, Whippany, NJ 07981. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $13,857 |
| Current property tax | $14,425 |
| Market value | $684,300 |
Assessment History for 35 Lefke Lane, Whippany
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 35 Lefke Lane, Whippany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $684,300 | $684,300 | 2.025 | $13,857 | +1.00% |
| 2023 | $684,300 | $684,300 | 2.005 | $13,720 | +3.72% |
| 2022 | $684,300 | $684,300 | 1.933 | $13,228 | +5.05% |
| 2021 | $684,300 | $684,300 | 1.84 | $12,591 | +1.66% |
| 2020 | $684,300 | $684,300 | 1.81 | $12,386 | -0.82% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 35 Lefke Lane, Whippany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 35 Lefke Lane, Whippany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arrow Academy | NR | Private | PK-8 | 107 | 0.21 |
| Arrow Academy | NR | Private | PK-8 | 107 | 0.21 |
| Calais School | NR | Private | 2-12 | 65 | 0.21 |
| Bee Meadow Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 292 | 0.49 |
| Our Lady of Mercy School | NR | Private | PK, K-5 | 0 | 0.60 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arrow Academy | NR | Private | PK-8 | 107 | 0.21 |
| Calais School | NR | Private | 2-12 | 65 | 0.21 |
| Memorial Junior Middle School | 8 | Public | 6-8 | 466 | 0.29 |
| Morristown Beard School | NR | Private | 6-12 | 546 | 0.61 |
| Arrow Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 85 | 0.67 |
Nearest high schools