121 Parsippany Road, Whippany, NJ 07981 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 121 Parsippany Road, Whippany |
| Zip code | 07981 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Hanover Township |
| Block | 8901 |
| Lot | 10 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 121 Parsippany Road, Whippany
| Sale date | 06/24/2016 |
| Sale price | $2 |
| Current property tax | $10,253 |
Lot & Building Information for 121 Parsippany Road, Whippany
| Building sqft | 3,672 |
| Building class | Apartment-Other (029) |
| Acreage | 0.288 |
| Year built | 1948 |
| Units | 5 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 121 Parsippany Road, Whippany
- • Improvements for 121 Parsippany Road, Whippany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 121 Parsippany Road, Whippany
121 Parsippany Road, Whippany, NJ 07981 was built in 1948 and has a total of 3,672 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 121 Parsippany Road, Whippany, NJ 07981 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $486,400, the tax amount paid for 121 Parsippany Road, Whippany, NJ 07981 is $9,980.
When was 121 Parsippany Road, Whippany, NJ 07981 last sold and what was the last sale price?121 Parsippany Road, Whippany, NJ 07981 was last sold in 06/24/2016 for $2.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 5 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 121 Parsippany Road, Whippany
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 121 Parsippany Road, Whippany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 06/24/2016 | $2 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 121 Parsippany Road, Whippany
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 121 Parsippany Road, Whippany
Access detailed property tax data for 121 Parsippany Road, Whippany, NJ 07981. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $9,850 |
| Current property tax | $10,253 |
| Market value | $486,400 |
Assessment History for 121 Parsippany Road, Whippany
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 121 Parsippany Road, Whippany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $486,400 | $486,400 | 2.025 | $9,850 | +1.00% |
| 2023 | $486,400 | $486,400 | 2.005 | $9,752 | +3.72% |
| 2022 | $486,400 | $486,400 | 1.933 | $9,402 | +5.05% |
| 2021 | $486,400 | $486,400 | 1.84 | $8,950 | +1.66% |
| 2020 | $486,400 | $486,400 | 1.81 | $8,804 | -0.82% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 8,908 |
| Median age | 49 |
| Average household income | $185,797 |
| Family households | 65.5% |
| Occupied housing units | 3,687 |
| Owner occupied units | 88.9% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1974 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $658,200 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $545,100 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 121 Parsippany Road, Whippany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 121 Parsippany Road, Whippany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 121 Parsippany Road, Whippany
Here are the neighbors for 121 Parsippany Road, Whippany.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 143 Parsippany Rd, Whippany | 06/30/2003 | $1 | |
| 129 Parsippany Rd, Whippany | 1,176 | 08/15/2016 | $1 |
| 1 River Park CT, Whippany | 4,054 | 01/12/2009 | $1 |
| 103 Parsippany Rd, Whippany | 1,022 | 09/26/2002 | $1 |
| 760 Route 10, Whippany | 19,990 | 01/03/2018 | $2,050,000 |
| 8 A Kitchell Pl, Whippany | 1,382 | 09/09/2021 | $16,650 |