Morris County  »  07981  »  N Jefferson Rd  »  20 N Jefferson Rd

20 North Jefferson Road, Whippany, NJ 07981 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 North Jefferson Road, Whippany, NJ 07981
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 North Jefferson Road, Whippany
Zip code 07981
County Morris
Municipality Hanover Township
Block 9102
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 North Jefferson Road, Whippany

Sale date 01/17/2023
Sale price $999,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $21,651

Lot & Building Information for 20 North Jefferson Road, Whippany

Building sqft 6,539
Building class Office-Other (569)
Acreage 1
Year built 1982
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 20 North Jefferson Road, Whippany

• • Improvements for 20 North Jefferson Road, Whippany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 North Jefferson Road, Whippany

How many sq. ft. does 20 North Jefferson Road, Whippany, NJ 07981 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office-Other (569) located at 20 North Jefferson Road, Whippany, NJ 07981 has a total of 6,539 square feet and a current price per square foot of $152.

What is the year built & the current market value of 20 North Jefferson Road, Whippany, NJ 07981?

20 North Jefferson Road, Whippany, NJ 07981 was built in 1982 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,027,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 North Jefferson Road, Whippany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 North Jefferson Road, Whippany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/17/2023 $999,000
07/31/2002 $565,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20 North Jefferson Road, Whippany with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 20 North Jefferson Road, Whippany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/17/2023 - D
01/25/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/31/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 North Jefferson Road, Whippany

Access detailed property tax data for 20 North Jefferson Road, Whippany, NJ 07981. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $20,799
Current property tax $21,651
Market value $1,027,100

Assessment History for 20 North Jefferson Road, Whippany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 North Jefferson Road, Whippany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,027,100 $1,027,100 2.025 $20,799 +1.00%
2023 $1,027,100 $1,027,100 2.005 $20,593 +3.72%
2022 $1,027,100 $1,027,100 1.933 $19,854 +5.05%
2021 $1,027,100 $1,027,100 1.84 $18,899 +1.66%
2020 $1,027,100 $1,027,100 1.81 $18,591 -0.82%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 8,908
Median age 49
Average household income $185,797
Family households 65.5%
Occupied housing units 3,687
Owner occupied units 88.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $658,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $545,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 North Jefferson Road, Whippany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 North Jefferson Road, Whippany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 20 North Jefferson Road, Whippany

Here are the neighbors for 20 North Jefferson Road, Whippany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7 Nye Ave, Whippany 3,122 08/31/2010 $480,000
11 Woodland Ave, Whippany 2,496 03/07/2025
159 Parsippany Rd, Whippany 08/20/2013 $100
30 N Jefferson Rd, Whippany 12/31/2024 $27,396,497
49 Woodland Ave, Whippany 1,555 07/27/2022 $550,000
29 Nye Ave, Whippany 3,286 12/27/2017 $1
19 Nye Ave, Whippany 1,617 11/05/2014 $100
15 Nye Ave, Whippany 2,420
15 Woodland Ave, Whippany 1,774 11/14/2025
153 Parsippany Rd, Whippany 1,790 02/03/2000 $1