Morris County  »  07981  »  N Jefferson Rd  »  60 N Jefferson Rd

60 North Jefferson Road, Whippany, NJ 07981 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

60 North Jefferson Road, Whippany, NJ 07981
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 60 North Jefferson Road, Whippany
Zip code 07981
County Morris
Municipality Hanover Township
Block 9202
Lot 14.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 60 North Jefferson Road, Whippany

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 60 North Jefferson Road, Whippany

Building sqft 2,664
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 7.25
Year built 2006
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 60 North Jefferson Road, Whippany

• • Improvements for 60 North Jefferson Road, Whippany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 60 North Jefferson Road, Whippany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 60 North Jefferson Road, Whippany, NJ 07981?

60 North Jefferson Road, Whippany, NJ 07981 was built in 2006 and has a total of 2,664 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 60 North Jefferson Road, Whippany, NJ 07981 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $7,744,500, the tax amount paid for 60 North Jefferson Road, Whippany, NJ 07981 is $158,917.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 60 North Jefferson Road, Whippany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 60 North Jefferson Road, Whippany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 60 North Jefferson Road, Whippany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/10/2024 - D
07/16/2024 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2034
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 60 North Jefferson Road, Whippany

Access detailed property tax data for 60 North Jefferson Road, Whippany, NJ 07981. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $156,826
Current property tax $0
Market value $7,744,500

Assessment History for 60 North Jefferson Road, Whippany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 60 North Jefferson Road, Whippany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $7,744,500 $7,744,500 2.025 $156,826 +1.00%
2023 $7,744,500 $7,744,500 2.005 $155,277 +3.72%
2022 $7,744,500 $7,744,500 1.933 $149,701 +5.05%
2021 $7,744,500 $7,744,500 1.84 $142,499 +1.66%
2020 $7,744,500 $7,744,500 1.81 $140,175 -0.82%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 8,908
Median age 49
Average household income $185,797
Family households 65.5%
Occupied housing units 3,687
Owner occupied units 88.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $658,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $545,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 60 North Jefferson Road, Whippany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 60 North Jefferson Road, Whippany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 60 North Jefferson Road, Whippany

Here are the neighbors for 60 North Jefferson Road, Whippany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
48 Woodland Ave, Whippany 1,788 10/29/1993 $1
44 Woodland Ave, Whippany 1,868 01/27/2023 $645,000
96 N Jefferson Rd, Whippany 1,632 11/20/2002 $425,000
189 Parsippany Rd, Whippany 3,234 02/14/2020 $340,000
195 Parsippany Rd, Whippany 1,092 04/24/2025
10 Woodland Ave, Whippany
191 Parsippany Rd, Whippany 1,290 01/24/2024
54 Woodland Ave, Whippany 3,852 12/07/2005 $1
24 Nye Ave, Whippany 4,232
197 Parsippany Rd, Whippany 1,092
54 N Jefferson Rd, Whippany 1,267 05/30/2014 $1
24 Woodland Ave, Whippany
201 Parsippany Rd, Whippany 1,092 11/04/2016 $415,000
102 N Jefferson Rd, Whippany 1,920 02/25/2003 $475,000
26 Nye Ave, Whippany 3,870 09/28/2020 $795,000
34 Woodland Ave, Whippany 3,122 07/01/2003 $150,000
28 Nye Ave, Whippany 2,360 07/17/2023
4 Maple Shade Dr, Whippany 3,404 08/02/2007 $952,232
40 Woodland Ave, Whippany 2,592 06/22/2006 $431,000
36 Woodland Ave, Whippany 1,332 03/29/1999 $150,000