Morris County  »  07960  »  Red Gate Rd  »  50 Red Gate Rd

50 Red Gate Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

50 Red Gate Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

50 Red Gate Road, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 50 Red Gate Road, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Harding Township
Block 4
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 50 Red Gate Road, Morristown

Sale date 05/01/2012
Sale price $1,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,399

Lot & Building Information for 50 Red Gate Road, Morristown

Building sqft 3,216
Building class Farm (Regular) (3A)
Acreage 1
Year built 1750
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Other Property Data for 50 Red Gate Road, Morristown

• • Improvements for 50 Red Gate Road, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 50 Red Gate Road, Morristown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 50 Red Gate Road, Morristown, NJ 07960?

50 Red Gate Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 was built in 1750 and has a total of 3,216 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 50 Red Gate Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,085,800, the tax amount paid for 50 Red Gate Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 is $13,398.

When was 50 Red Gate Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 last sold and what was the last sale price?

50 Red Gate Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 was last sold in 05/01/2012 for $1,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 50 Red Gate Road, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 50 Red Gate Road, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/01/2012 $1,000
05/01/2012 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 50 Red Gate Road, Morristown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 50 Red Gate Road, Morristown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/07/2020 - D
12/15/2020 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2050
10/07/2020 - D
12/15/2020 - R
Cdeed
04/29/2019 - D
05/07/2019 - R
Mortgage
05/01/2012 - D
05/30/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/01/2012 - D
05/30/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/01/2012 - D
05/30/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/01/2012 - D
05/30/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 50 Red Gate Road, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 50 Red Gate Road, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,399
Market value $1,085,800

Assessment History for 50 Red Gate Road, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 50 Red Gate Road, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,085,800 $1,085,800 1.234 $13,399 +3.35%
2024 $1,085,800 $1,085,800 1.194 $12,964 +3.29%
2023 $1,085,800 $1,085,800 1.156 $12,552 +2.30%
2022 $1,085,800 $1,085,800 1.13 $12,270 +1.80%
2021 $1,085,800 $1,085,800 1.11 $12,052 +1.46%

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 50 Red Gate Road, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 50 Red Gate Road, Morristown

Here are the neighbors for 50 Red Gate Road, Morristown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
568 Van Beuren Rd, Morristown 6,321 07/01/2024 $3,495,000
600 Van Beuren Rd, Morristown 6,981
602 Van Beuren Rd, Morristown 7,302 06/29/2012 $1,850,000
28 Red Gate Rd, Morristown
18 Red Gate Rd, Morristown 7,397 12/04/2003 $2,135,000
592 Van Beuren Rd, Morristown 9,392 06/04/2007 $4,200,000
576 Van Beuren Rd, Morristown 6,237 10/11/2017 $2,970,000
8 Red Gate Rd, Morristown 3,941 01/23/2017 $1
233 Blue Mill Rd, Morristown 2,495
606 Van Beuren Rd, Morristown 4,994 11/19/2021 $2,950,000
16 Red Gate Rd, Morristown 3,473 12/22/2021 $1,710,000
229 Blue Mill Rd, Morristown 2,575 11/27/2019 $930,000
608 Van Beuren Rd, Morristown 4,431 03/14/2005 $1
584 Van Beuren Rd, Morristown 9,117 12/22/2017 $1
191 Blue Mill Rd, Morristown 4,095 12/21/2011 $3,006,250
213 Blue Mill Rd, Morristown 5,766 05/11/2016 $1,863,000
52 Red Gate Rd, Morristown 1,744 05/01/2012 $1
20 Red Gate Rd, Morristown 6,823 07/20/2006 $3,550,000
604 Van Beuren Rd, Morristown 16,694 12/05/2011 $1
241 Blue Mill Rd, Morristown 4,567 07/27/2005 $1,775,000