Morris County  »  07976  »  Featherbed Ln  »  21 Featherbed Ln

21 Featherbed Lane, New Vernon, NJ 07976 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

21 Featherbed Lane, New Vernon, NJ 07976
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21 Featherbed Lane, New Vernon
Zip code 07976
County Morris
Municipality Harding Township
Block 8
Lot 14

Sales & Tax Overview for 21 Featherbed Lane, New Vernon

Sale date 05/30/2024
Sale price $3,003,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,231

Lot & Building Information for 21 Featherbed Lane, New Vernon

Building sqft 4,206
Building class Farm (Regular) (3A)
Acreage 1.5
Year built 1955
Exterior structural material

Other Property Data for 21 Featherbed Lane, New Vernon

• • Improvements for 21 Featherbed Lane, New Vernon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21 Featherbed Lane, New Vernon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 21 Featherbed Lane, New Vernon, NJ 07976?

21 Featherbed Lane, New Vernon, NJ 07976 was built in 1955 and has a total of 4,206 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 21 Featherbed Lane, New Vernon, NJ 07976 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,191,900, the tax amount paid for 21 Featherbed Lane, New Vernon, NJ 07976 is $14,708.

When was 21 Featherbed Lane, New Vernon, NJ 07976 last sold and what was the last sale price?

21 Featherbed Lane, New Vernon, NJ 07976 was last sold in 05/30/2024 for $3,003,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21 Featherbed Lane, New Vernon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21 Featherbed Lane, New Vernon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/30/2024 $3,003,000

Title Documents for 21 Featherbed Lane, New Vernon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/09/2025 - D
10/20/2025 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2055
05/30/2024 - D
06/07/2024 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2054
05/30/2024 - D
06/07/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/03/2004 - D
07/16/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21 Featherbed Lane, New Vernon

Access detailed property tax data for 21 Featherbed Lane, New Vernon, NJ 07976. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,231
Market value $1,191,900

Assessment History for 21 Featherbed Lane, New Vernon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21 Featherbed Lane, New Vernon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,191,900 $1,191,900 1.194 $14,231 +3.29%
2023 $1,191,900 $1,191,900 1.156 $13,778 +3.39%
2022 $1,179,300 $1,179,300 1.13 $13,326 +1.80%
2021 $1,179,300 $1,179,300 1.11 $13,090 +1.46%
2020 $1,179,300 $1,179,300 1.094 $12,902 -4.95%

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21 Featherbed Lane, New Vernon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 21 Featherbed Lane, New Vernon

Here are the neighbors for 21 Featherbed Lane, New Vernon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5 Sutton Dr, Morristown 7,215 12/17/2012 $1
2 Colgate Ter, Morristown
111 Village Rd, Green Village 1,734
10 Twin Field Ln, Morristown 11,066
139 Village Rd, Green Village 5,315 01/06/2022 $1,518,000
19 Featherbed Ln, New Vernon 4,180 08/20/2007 $100
15 Sutton Dr, Morristown 10,314
1 Featherbed Ln, New Vernon
131 Village Rd, Green Village 3,222 05/15/2015 $1
45 Featherbed Ln, New Vernon 3,889 10/24/2024 $2,425,000
6 Colgate Ter, Morristown
8 Sutton Dr, Morristown 5,646 06/12/2024 $2,530,000
125 Village Rd, Green Village 4,187
142 Blue Mill Rd, Morristown 8,062 08/05/2020 $1,775,000
17 Featherbed Ln, New Vernon 6,898 01/26/2018 $1,805,000
9 Twinfield Ln, Morristown 8,346 09/15/2021 $3,152,000
37 Featherbed Ln, New Vernon 6,139
11 Colgate Ter, Morristown 9,065 12/15/2025 $3,800,000
11 Twin Field Ln, Morristown 6,990 06/01/2021 $3,275,000
117 Village Rd, Green Village 5,779 05/23/2002 $1,825,000