Morris County  »  07976  »  Miller Rd  »  23 Miller Rd

23 Miller Road, New Vernon, NJ 07976 Property Information

23 Miller Road, New Vernon, NJ 07976 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

23 Miller Road, New Vernon, NJ 07976
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 23 Miller Road, New Vernon
Zip code 07976
County Morris
Municipality Harding Township
Block 12
Lot 29

Sales & Tax Overview for 23 Miller Road, New Vernon

Sale date 06/08/2018
Sale price $540,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,609

Lot & Building Information for 23 Miller Road, New Vernon

Building sqft 2,714
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1
Year built 1947
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 23 Miller Road, New Vernon

• • Improvements for 23 Miller Road, New Vernon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 23 Miller Road, New Vernon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 23 Miller Road, New Vernon, NJ 07976?

23 Miller Road, New Vernon, NJ 07976 was built in 1947 and has a total of 2,714 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 23 Miller Road, New Vernon, NJ 07976 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $721,000, the tax amount paid for 23 Miller Road, New Vernon, NJ 07976 is $8,897.

When was 23 Miller Road, New Vernon, NJ 07976 last sold and what was the last sale price?

23 Miller Road, New Vernon, NJ 07976 was last sold in 06/08/2018 for $540,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 23 Miller Road, New Vernon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 23 Miller Road, New Vernon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/08/2018 $540,000
06/08/2018 $1
04/08/2013 $500,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 23 Miller Road, New Vernon with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 23 Miller Road, New Vernon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/15/2022 - D
07/26/2022 - R
Mortgage 06/15/2052
09/16/2019 - D
10/21/2019 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2049
06/08/2018 - D
08/03/2018 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2048
06/08/2018 - D
08/03/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/08/2018 - D
08/03/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/08/2013 - D
04/19/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/07/2010 - D
07/23/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/19/2007 - D
12/27/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 23 Miller Road, New Vernon

Access detailed property tax data for 23 Miller Road, New Vernon, NJ 07976. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,609
Market value $721,000

Assessment History for 23 Miller Road, New Vernon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 23 Miller Road, New Vernon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $721,000 $721,000 1.194 $8,609 +3.29%
2023 $721,000 $721,000 1.156 $8,335 +2.30%
2022 $721,000 $721,000 1.13 $8,147 +1.80%
2021 $721,000 $721,000 1.11 $8,003 +1.46%
2020 $721,000 $721,000 1.094 $7,888 +95.74%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 23 Miller Road, New Vernon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 23 Miller Road, New Vernon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Harding Township Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 285 2.02
Torey J. Sabatini Elementary School 8 Public K-5 309 2.40
Southern Boulvard School NR Public PK, K-3 373 2.74
Southern Boulvard School NR Public PK, K-3 373 2.74

Nearest middle schools

St Vincent Martyr School NR Private PK-8 461 2.87
Chatham Day School NR Private PK-8 164 2.95
Madison Junior Middle School 6 Public 6-8 579 3.27
The Peck School NR Private K-8 336 3.60

Nearest high schools

Chatham High School 8 Public 9-12 1,231 3.34
New Providence High School 7 Public 9-12 666 3.79
Madison High School 6 Public 9-12 824 3.81