Morris County  »  07976  »  Pleasantville Rd  »  148 Pleasantville Rd

148 Pleasantville Road, New Vernon, NJ 07976 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

148 Pleasantville Road, New Vernon, NJ 07976
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 148 Pleasantville Road, New Vernon
Zip code 07976
County Morris
Municipality Harding Township
Block 13
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 148 Pleasantville Road, New Vernon

Sale date 07/30/2014
Sale price $1
Property tax $26,379

Lot & Building Information for 148 Pleasantville Road, New Vernon

Building sqft 6,681
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 4.1
Year built 2006
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 148 Pleasantville Road, New Vernon

• • Improvements for 148 Pleasantville Road, New Vernon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 148 Pleasantville Road, New Vernon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 148 Pleasantville Road, New Vernon, NJ 07976?

148 Pleasantville Road, New Vernon, NJ 07976 was built in 2006 and has a total of 6,681 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 148 Pleasantville Road, New Vernon, NJ 07976 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,209,300, the tax amount paid for 148 Pleasantville Road, New Vernon, NJ 07976 is $27,262.

When was 148 Pleasantville Road, New Vernon, NJ 07976 last sold and what was the last sale price?

148 Pleasantville Road, New Vernon, NJ 07976 was last sold in 07/30/2014 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 148 Pleasantville Road, New Vernon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 148 Pleasantville Road, New Vernon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/30/2014 $1
12/22/2005 $1,950,000
09/24/2004 $1,450,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 148 Pleasantville Road, New Vernon with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 148 Pleasantville Road, New Vernon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/03/2022 - D
04/14/2022 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2052
07/30/2014 - D
09/08/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/29/2006 - D
04/18/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/22/2005 - D
01/19/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/24/2004 - D
10/15/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/26/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 148 Pleasantville Road, New Vernon

Access detailed property tax data for 148 Pleasantville Road, New Vernon, NJ 07976. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $26,379
Market value $2,209,300

Assessment History for 148 Pleasantville Road, New Vernon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 148 Pleasantville Road, New Vernon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $2,209,300 $2,209,300 1.194 $26,379 +5.30%
2023 $2,167,100 $2,167,100 1.156 $25,052 +2.30%
2022 $2,167,100 $2,167,100 1.13 $24,488 +1.80%
2021 $2,167,100 $2,167,100 1.11 $24,055 +1.46%
2020 $2,167,100 $2,167,100 1.094 $23,708 +8.34%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 148 Pleasantville Road, New Vernon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 148 Pleasantville Road, New Vernon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Harding Township Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 285 1.78
Torey J. Sabatini Elementary School 8 Public K-5 309 2.52
Southern Boulvard School NR Public PK, K-3 373 2.97
Southern Boulvard School NR Public PK, K-3 373 2.97

Nearest middle schools

St Vincent Martyr School NR Private PK-8 461 3.01
Chatham Day School NR Private PK-8 164 3.19
Madison Junior Middle School 6 Public 6-8 579 3.42
The Peck School NR Private K-8 336 3.49

Nearest high schools

Chatham High School 8 Public 9-12 1,231 3.56
Villa Walsh Academy NR Private 7-12 214 3.85
Fusion Academy NR Private 6-12 51 3.90
Madison High School 6 Public 9-12 824 3.92
New Providence High School 7 Public 9-12 666 4.02

Neighbors for 148 Pleasantville Road, New Vernon

Here are the neighbors for 148 Pleasantville Road, New Vernon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
121 Pleasantville Rd, New Vernon 4,681 08/02/2024 $3,150,000
135 Pleasantville Rd, New Vernon 3,514
64 Woodland Rd, New Vernon
154 Pleasantville Rd, New Vernon 7,547 09/18/2025
24 Miller Rd, New Vernon 3,878 12/06/2024
34 Miller Rd, New Vernon 2,101 01/06/2011 $825,000
66 Woodland Rd, New Vernon 06/28/1999 $1
156 Pleasantville Rd, New Vernon 4,217 08/10/2020 $1,650,000
147 Pleasantville Rd, New Vernon 4,058 09/28/2015 $525,000
140 Village Rd, Green Village 8,526
2 Miller Rd, New Vernon 8,632 05/22/2024 $4,780,000
40 Miller Rd, New Vernon 4,578 09/23/2013 $1,572,500
131 Pleasantville Rd, New Vernon 4,596 02/28/2022 $1,475,000
139 Pleasantville Rd, New Vernon 4,062 09/26/2016 $1
153 Pleasantville Rd, New Vernon 1,966 05/20/2003 $1,900,000
136 Pleasantville Rd, New Vernon
14 Miller Rd, New Vernon 3,768 08/14/2009 $500,000
36 Miller Rd, New Vernon 2,434 04/30/2013 $1
72 Woodland Rd, New Vernon 3,444
158 Pleasantville Rd, New Vernon 8,220 08/28/2020 $2,325,000