Morris County  »  07976  »  Pleasantville Rd  »  119 Pleasantville Rd

119 Pleasantville Road, New Vernon, NJ 07976 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

119 Pleasantville Road, New Vernon, NJ 07976
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 119 Pleasantville Road, New Vernon
Zip code 07976
County Morris
Municipality Harding Township
Block 14
Lot 8.04

Sales & Tax Overview for 119 Pleasantville Road, New Vernon

Sale date 11/28/2018
Sale price $2,350,000
Arm's length
Property tax $25,320

Lot & Building Information for 119 Pleasantville Road, New Vernon

Building sqft 5,607
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 3.24
Year built 1984
Stories 2

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 119 Pleasantville Road, New Vernon

• • Improvements for 119 Pleasantville Road, New Vernon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 119 Pleasantville Road, New Vernon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 119 Pleasantville Road, New Vernon, NJ 07976?

119 Pleasantville Road, New Vernon, NJ 07976 was built in 1984 and has a total of 5,607 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 119 Pleasantville Road, New Vernon, NJ 07976 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,120,600, the tax amount paid for 119 Pleasantville Road, New Vernon, NJ 07976 is $26,168.

When was 119 Pleasantville Road, New Vernon, NJ 07976 last sold and what was the last sale price?

119 Pleasantville Road, New Vernon, NJ 07976 was last sold in 11/28/2018 for $2,350,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 119 Pleasantville Road, New Vernon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 119 Pleasantville Road, New Vernon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/28/2018 $2,350,000

Title Documents for 119 Pleasantville Road, New Vernon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/02/2024 - D
02/08/2024 - R
Assignment
01/31/2024 - D
02/05/2024 - R
Assignment
10/08/2019 - D
11/21/2019 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2049
11/28/2018 - D
09/03/2019 - R
Assignment
11/28/2018 - D
12/20/2018 - R
Mortgage
11/28/2018 - D
12/20/2018 - R
Mortgage
11/28/2018 - D
12/20/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 119 Pleasantville Road, New Vernon

Access detailed property tax data for 119 Pleasantville Road, New Vernon, NJ 07976. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $25,320
Market value $2,120,600

Assessment History for 119 Pleasantville Road, New Vernon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 119 Pleasantville Road, New Vernon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $2,120,600 $2,120,600 1.194 $25,320 +3.29%
2023 $2,120,600 $2,120,600 1.156 $24,514 +2.30%
2022 $2,120,600 $2,120,600 1.13 $23,963 +1.80%
2021 $2,120,600 $2,120,600 1.11 $23,539 +1.46%
2020 $2,120,600 $2,120,600 1.094 $23,199 -10.80%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 119 Pleasantville Road, New Vernon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 119 Pleasantville Road, New Vernon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Harding Township Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 285 1.51
Torey J. Sabatini Elementary School 8 Public K-5 309 2.76
Woodland School NR Public K-2 295 3.20
Southern Boulvard School NR Public PK, K-3 373 3.24

Nearest middle schools

St Vincent Martyr School NR Private PK-8 461 3.24
Chatham Day School NR Private PK-8 164 3.45
The Peck School NR Private K-8 336 3.48
Mendham Country Day School NR Private PK-8 192 3.56

Nearest high schools

Villa Walsh Academy NR Private 7-12 214 3.70
Chatham High School 8 Public 9-12 1,231 3.84