Morris County  »  07960  »  Village Rd  »  81 Village Rd

81 Village Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

81 Village Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

81 Village Road, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 81 Village Road, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Harding Township
Block 16
Lot 14

Sales & Tax Overview for 81 Village Road, Morristown

Sale date 02/11/2020
Sale price $1
Property tax $46,950

Lot & Building Information for 81 Village Road, Morristown

Building sqft 6,036
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 25.84
Year built 1953

Bike Score

Zoning district Rural Residential (RR)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 81 Village Road, Morristown

• • Improvements for 81 Village Road, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 81 Village Road, Morristown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 81 Village Road, Morristown, NJ 07960?

81 Village Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 was built in 1953 and has a total of 6,036 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 81 Village Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,932,200, the tax amount paid for 81 Village Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 is $48,523.

When was 81 Village Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 last sold and what was the last sale price?

81 Village Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 was last sold in 02/11/2020 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 81 Village Road, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 81 Village Road, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/11/2020 $1
09/30/2010 $5,500,000
10/01/1999 $3,150,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 81 Village Road, Morristown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 81 Village Road, Morristown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/11/2020 - D
02/19/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/30/2010 - D
10/08/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/01/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 81 Village Road, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 81 Village Road, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $46,950
Market value $3,932,200

Assessment History for 81 Village Road, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 81 Village Road, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $3,932,200 $3,932,200 1.194 $46,950 +3.29%
2023 $3,932,200 $3,932,200 1.156 $45,456 +2.30%
2022 $3,932,200 $3,932,200 1.13 $44,434 +1.80%
2021 $3,932,200 $3,932,200 1.11 $43,647 +1.46%
2020 $3,932,200 $3,932,200 1.094 $43,018 +42.52%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 81 Village Road, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 81 Village Road, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Harding Township Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 285 1.03
Woodland School NR Public K-2 295 2.87
Torey J. Sabatini Elementary School 8 Public K-5 309 2.99
Thomas Jefferson Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 275 2.99

Nearest middle schools

The Peck School NR Private K-8 336 3.08
Villa Walsh Academy NR Private 7-12 214 3.10
Mendham Country Day School NR Private PK-8 192 3.21
Assumption Of The Bvm School NR Private PK-8 457 3.28

Nearest high schools

Villa Walsh Academy NR Private 7-12 214 3.10
Fusion Academy NR Private 6-12 51 3.43
Academy Of Saint Elizabeth NR Private 9-12 212 3.68