Morris County  »  07960  »  Sand Spring Rd  »  45 Sand Spring Rd

45 Sand Spring Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

45 Sand Spring Road, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 45 Sand Spring Road, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Harding Township
Block 21
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 45 Sand Spring Road, Morristown

Sale date 03/29/2022
Sale price $1
Property tax $30,975

Lot & Building Information for 45 Sand Spring Road, Morristown

Building sqft 8,836
Building class Farm (Regular) (3A)
Acreage 2.45
Year built 1780
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Other Property Data for 45 Sand Spring Road, Morristown

• • Improvements for 45 Sand Spring Road, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 45 Sand Spring Road, Morristown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 45 Sand Spring Road, Morristown, NJ 07960?

45 Sand Spring Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 was built in 1780 and has a total of 8,836 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 45 Sand Spring Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,594,200, the tax amount paid for 45 Sand Spring Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 is $32,012.

When was 45 Sand Spring Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 last sold and what was the last sale price?

45 Sand Spring Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 was last sold in 03/29/2022 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 45 Sand Spring Road, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 45 Sand Spring Road, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/29/2022 $1
08/04/2017 $750,000
08/04/2017 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 45 Sand Spring Road, Morristown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 45 Sand Spring Road, Morristown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/29/2022 - D
06/20/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/09/2018 - D
12/04/2018 - R
Mortgage
11/09/2018 - D
12/04/2018 - R
Cdeed
09/28/2017 - D
10/27/2017 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2047
08/04/2017 - D
08/08/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/04/2017 - D
08/08/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/08/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/24/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 45 Sand Spring Road, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 45 Sand Spring Road, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $30,975
Market value $2,594,200

Assessment History for 45 Sand Spring Road, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 45 Sand Spring Road, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $2,594,200 $2,594,200 1.194 $30,975 +5.00%
2023 $2,551,800 $2,551,800 1.156 $29,499 +2.30%
2022 $2,551,800 $2,551,800 1.13 $28,835 +1.80%
2021 $2,551,800 $2,551,800 1.11 $28,325 +1.46%
2020 $2,551,800 $2,551,800 1.094 $27,917 -9.19%

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 45 Sand Spring Road, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 45 Sand Spring Road, Morristown

Here are the neighbors for 45 Sand Spring Road, Morristown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3 Sand Spring Ln, Morristown
8 Sycamore Farm Rd, Morristown 7,845 01/24/2007 $3,200,000
27 Sand Spring Rd, Morristown 2,055 01/24/2003 $275,000
11 Sand Spring Ln, Morristown 7,991 06/27/2024
46 Sand Spring Rd, Morristown 6,812 03/28/2002 $3,050,000
66 Sand Spring Rd, Morristown 2,680 09/21/2023 $2,000,000
21 Sand Spring Rd, Morristown 4,654 05/23/2024 $1,850,000
17 Sand Spring Rd, Morristown 7,301
65 Sand Spring Rd, Morristown 6,850
60 Sand Spring Rd, Morristown 5,010 01/06/2022 $1,750,000
61 Sand Spring Rd, Morristown 6,082 05/28/2025
63 Sand Spring Rd, Morristown 7,267
23 Sand Spring Rd, Morristown 8,122 06/27/2017 $1,695,000
59 Sand Spring Rd, Morristown 7,452 07/25/2005 $10
15 Sand Spring Rd, Morristown 7,264
71 Sand Spring Rd, Morristown 7,514 03/07/2014 $1
75 Sand Spring Rd, Morristown 13,093 11/16/2022 $4,350,000
1 Sand Spring Ln, Morristown 280
56 Sand Spring Rd, Morristown 6,842 06/30/2016 $1,500,000
19 Sand Spring Rd, Morristown 2,864 11/15/2006 $1,700,000