Morris County  »  07960  »  Spruce Ln  »  5 Spruce Ln

5 Spruce Lane, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

5 Spruce Lane, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Spruce Lane, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Spruce Lane, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Harding Township
Block 25.03
Lot 89

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Spruce Lane, Morristown

Sale date 10/06/2022
Sale price $10
Property tax $8,093

Lot & Building Information for 5 Spruce Lane, Morristown

Building sqft 2,141
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.528
Year built 1987

Bike Score

Zoning district Planned Res. Neighborhood/Res. Cluster (PRN-RC)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 5 Spruce Lane, Morristown

• • Improvements for 5 Spruce Lane, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Spruce Lane, Morristown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Spruce Lane, Morristown, NJ 07960?

5 Spruce Lane, Morristown, NJ 07960 was built in 1987 and has a total of 2,141 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Spruce Lane, Morristown, NJ 07960 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $677,800, the tax amount paid for 5 Spruce Lane, Morristown, NJ 07960 is $8,364.

When was 5 Spruce Lane, Morristown, NJ 07960 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Spruce Lane, Morristown, NJ 07960 was last sold in 10/06/2022 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Spruce Lane, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Spruce Lane, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/06/2022 $10
08/03/2020 $835,000
08/02/2007 $674,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Spruce Lane, Morristown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Spruce Lane, Morristown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/06/2022 - D
10/20/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/03/2020 - D
08/07/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/26/2018 - D
03/23/2018 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2048
08/02/2007 - D
08/10/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/12/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Spruce Lane, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Spruce Lane, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,093
Market value $677,800

Assessment History for 5 Spruce Lane, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Spruce Lane, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $677,800 $677,800 1.194 $8,093 +3.29%
2023 $677,800 $677,800 1.156 $7,835 +2.30%
2022 $677,800 $677,800 1.13 $7,659 +1.80%
2021 $677,800 $677,800 1.11 $7,524 +1.46%
2020 $677,800 $677,800 1.094 $7,415 +44.52%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Spruce Lane, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Spruce Lane, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hillcrest Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 314 1.75
Hillcrest Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 314 1.75
Harding Township Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 285 1.78
Thomas Jefferson Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 275 2.08

Nearest middle schools

Villa Walsh Academy NR Private 7-12 214 1.20
Delbarton School NR Private 7-12 609 1.82
Assumption Of The Bvm School NR Private PK-8 457 2.27
The Peck School NR Private K-8 336 2.49

Nearest high schools

Villa Walsh Academy NR Private 7-12 214 1.20
Delbarton School NR Private 7-12 609 1.82