Morris County  »  07960  »  Shalebrook Dr  »  6 Shalebrook Dr

6 Shalebrook Drive, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Shalebrook Drive, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Shalebrook Drive, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Harding Township
Block 32
Lot 1.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Shalebrook Drive, Morristown

Sale date 11/18/2020
Sale price $1,510,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,987

Lot & Building Information for 6 Shalebrook Drive, Morristown

Building sqft 3,026
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 3.009
Year built 1977
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 6 Shalebrook Drive, Morristown

• • Improvements for 6 Shalebrook Drive, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Shalebrook Drive, Morristown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Shalebrook Drive, Morristown, NJ 07960?

6 Shalebrook Drive, Morristown, NJ 07960 was built in 1977 and has a total of 3,026 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Shalebrook Drive, Morristown, NJ 07960 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $836,400, the tax amount paid for 6 Shalebrook Drive, Morristown, NJ 07960 is $10,321.

When was 6 Shalebrook Drive, Morristown, NJ 07960 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Shalebrook Drive, Morristown, NJ 07960 was last sold in 11/18/2020 for $1,510,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Shalebrook Drive, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Shalebrook Drive, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/18/2020 $1,510,000
01/15/2013 $1
08/10/2004 $900,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Shalebrook Drive, Morristown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6 Shalebrook Drive, Morristown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/18/2020 - D
02/04/2021 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2050
11/18/2020 - D
02/04/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/15/2013 - D
06/18/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/10/2004 - D
08/12/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Shalebrook Drive, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Shalebrook Drive, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,987
Market value $836,400

Assessment History for 6 Shalebrook Drive, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Shalebrook Drive, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $836,400 $836,400 1.194 $9,987 +3.29%
2023 $836,400 $836,400 1.156 $9,669 +2.30%
2022 $836,400 $836,400 1.13 $9,451 +1.80%
2021 $836,400 $836,400 1.11 $9,284 +1.46%
2020 $836,400 $836,400 1.094 $9,150 +20.60%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Shalebrook Drive, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Shalebrook Drive, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mendham Country Day School NR Private PK-8 192 0.24
Mendham Country Day School NR Private PK-8 192 0.24
Bedwell Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-4 453 1.55
Bedwell Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-4 453 1.55
Bernardsville Middle School 7 Public 5-8 458 1.55

Nearest middle schools

Mendham Country Day School NR Private PK-8 192 0.24
Bernardsville Middle School 7 Public 5-8 458 1.55
School of St. Elizabeth NR Private PK-8 161 1.73
Harding Township Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 285 2.10
Montgomery Academy NR Private 3-12 0 3.33

Nearest high schools

Bernards High School 6 Public 9-12 812 1.55
Ridge High School 8 Public 9-12 1,682 2.84
Montgomery Academy NR Private 3-12 0 3.33
Montgomery Academy NR Private 3-12 73 3.46