Morris County  »  07976  »  Lindsley Rd  »  2 Lindsley Rd

2 Lindsley Road, New Vernon, NJ 07976 Property Information

2 Lindsley Road, New Vernon, NJ 07976 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Lindsley Road, New Vernon, NJ 07976
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Lindsley Road, New Vernon
Zip code 07976
County Morris
Municipality Harding Township
Block 51
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Lindsley Road, New Vernon

Sale date 08/16/2021
Sale price $1,557,500
Arm's length
Property tax $11,692

Lot & Building Information for 2 Lindsley Road, New Vernon

Building sqft 2,933
Building class Farm (Regular) (3A)
Acreage 6.45
Year built 1976
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Other Property Data for 2 Lindsley Road, New Vernon

• • Improvements for 2 Lindsley Road, New Vernon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Lindsley Road, New Vernon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Lindsley Road, New Vernon, NJ 07976?

2 Lindsley Road, New Vernon, NJ 07976 was built in 1976 and has a total of 2,933 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Lindsley Road, New Vernon, NJ 07976 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $979,200, the tax amount paid for 2 Lindsley Road, New Vernon, NJ 07976 is $12,083.

When was 2 Lindsley Road, New Vernon, NJ 07976 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Lindsley Road, New Vernon, NJ 07976 was last sold in 08/16/2021 for $1,557,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Lindsley Road, New Vernon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Lindsley Road, New Vernon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/16/2021 $1,557,500
05/03/2013 $1,062,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Lindsley Road, New Vernon with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2 Lindsley Road, New Vernon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/16/2021 - D
10/02/2021 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2051
08/16/2021 - D
10/02/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/03/2013 - D
06/11/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Lindsley Road, New Vernon

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Lindsley Road, New Vernon, NJ 07976. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,692
Market value $979,200

Assessment History for 2 Lindsley Road, New Vernon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Lindsley Road, New Vernon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $979,200 $979,200 1.194 $11,692 +3.29%
2023 $979,200 $979,200 1.156 $11,320 +2.30%
2022 $979,200 $979,200 1.13 $11,065 +1.80%
2021 $979,200 $979,200 1.11 $10,869 +1.46%
2020 $979,200 $979,200 1.094 $10,712 +30.77%

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Lindsley Road, New Vernon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 2 Lindsley Road, New Vernon

Here are the neighbors for 2 Lindsley Road, New Vernon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
14 Lindsley Rd, New Vernon 7,959 03/14/2014 $1,800,000
22 Lindsley Rd, New Vernon 5,048 02/23/2017 $1
137 Lees Hill Rd, Harding Twp 5,770 05/29/2020 $2,700,000
145 Lees Hill Rd, New Vernon
30 Lindsley Rd, New Vernon 4,705 06/11/2020 $1,150,000
181 Lees Hill Rd, Harding Twp 5,321 10/07/2024
179 Lees Hill Rd, Harding Twp
121 Lees Hill Rd, New Vernon 2,096 05/08/2025
16 Lindsley Rd, New Vernon 4,968 08/25/2004 $987,500
20 Lindsley Rd, New Vernon 4,403 08/28/2012 $1,491,743
32 Lindsley Rd, New Vernon
46 Long Hill Rd, New Vernon 6,075 12/31/2002 $1,896,570
50 Lindsley Rd, New Vernon 2,935 08/14/2025
141 Lees Hill Rd, Harding Twp 2,811
145 Lees Hill Rd, Harding Twp 2,938 04/03/2023 $75,000
58 Long Hill Rd, New Vernon 2,552 08/05/2004 $906,250
131 Lees Hill Rd, Harding Twp 3,152 11/04/2017 $1
131 Lees Hill Rd, New Vernon 11/04/2017 $1
48 Long Hill Rd, New Vernon 5,541 01/05/2023
163 Lees Hill Rd, Harding Twp 857 12/21/2020 $500,000