Morris County  »  07849  »  Delaware Ave  »  8 Delaware Ave

8 Delaware Avenue, Lake Hopatcong, NJ 07849 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Delaware Avenue, Lake Hopatcong, NJ 07849
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Delaware Avenue, Lake Hopatcong
Zip code 07849
County Morris
Municipality Jefferson Township
Block 53
Lot 15
Neighborhood Lake Hopatcong

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Delaware Avenue, Lake Hopatcong

Sale date 08/02/2018
Sale price $150,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,452

Lot & Building Information for 8 Delaware Avenue, Lake Hopatcong

Building sqft 864
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.138
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density Residential (R-30)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 8 Delaware Avenue, Lake Hopatcong

• • Improvements for 8 Delaware Avenue, Lake Hopatcong , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Delaware Avenue, Lake Hopatcong

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Delaware Avenue, Lake Hopatcong, NJ 07849?

8 Delaware Avenue, Lake Hopatcong, NJ 07849 was built in 1955 and has a total of 864 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Delaware Avenue, Lake Hopatcong, NJ 07849 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $181,600, the tax amount paid for 8 Delaware Avenue, Lake Hopatcong, NJ 07849 is $5,453.

When was 8 Delaware Avenue, Lake Hopatcong, NJ 07849 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Delaware Avenue, Lake Hopatcong, NJ 07849 was last sold in 08/02/2018 for $150,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Delaware Avenue, Lake Hopatcong

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Delaware Avenue, Lake Hopatcong, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/02/2018 $150,000
07/17/2017 $63,000
05/25/2017 $100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Delaware Avenue, Lake Hopatcong with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Delaware Avenue, Lake Hopatcong

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/11/2023 - D
04/24/2023 - R
Mortgage 04/11/2043
08/02/2018 - D
08/07/2018 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2048
08/02/2018 - D
08/07/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/17/2017 - D
09/21/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/25/2017 - D
09/21/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/10/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/31/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Delaware Avenue, Lake Hopatcong

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Delaware Avenue, Lake Hopatcong, NJ 07849. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $5,272
Current property tax $5,452
Market value $181,600

Assessment History for 8 Delaware Avenue, Lake Hopatcong

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Delaware Avenue, Lake Hopatcong, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $181,600 $181,600 2.903 $5,272 +2.62%
2023 $181,600 $181,600 2.829 $5,137 +2.72%
2022 $181,600 $181,600 2.754 $5,001 +2.00%
2021 $181,600 $181,600 2.7 $4,903 +1.43%
2020 $181,600 $181,600 2.662 $4,834 +2.68%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Delaware Avenue, Lake Hopatcong, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Delaware Avenue, Lake Hopatcong to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ellen T. Briggs Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 190 0.97
Devin Hill Country Day School NR Private K 0 1.37
Arthur Stanlick Elementary School 4 Public 2-5 301 1.84
Edith M. Decker Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 138 2.15

Nearest middle schools

Elite Preparatory Academy NR Private K-12 0 2.48
Mount Arlington Public Elementary School 6 Public 3-8 199 3.32
Hopatcong High School 3 Public 8-12 520 3.66
Hopatcong Middle School 2 Public 4-7 428 4.02
Byram Twp Intermediate School 6 Public 5-8 380 4.72

Nearest high schools

Elite Preparatory Academy NR Private K-12 0 2.48
Hopatcong High School 3 Public 8-12 520 3.66
Lenape Val Regional High School 5 Public 9-12 667 4.96
Academy For Environmental Science 3 Public 9-12 52 5.16
Jefferson Twp High School 4 Public 9-12 826 5.17

Neighbors for 8 Delaware Avenue, Lake Hopatcong

Here are the neighbors for 8 Delaware Avenue, Lake Hopatcong.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
52 New York Ave, Lake Hopatcong 1,731 02/23/2000 $114,500
64 New York Ave, Lake Hopatcong 1,612 12/14/1988 $74,000
12 Delaware Ave, Lake Hopatcong 1,560 07/10/2018 $290,000
24 Delaware Ave, Lake Hopatcong 1,056 08/09/2023 $330,000
41 Georgia Ave, Lake Hopatcong 996 01/13/2017 $185,000
33 Georgia Ave, Lake Hopatcong 836 11/13/2020 $245,000
60 New York Ave, Lake Hopatcong 948 08/02/2002 $173,900
66 New York Ave, Lake Hopatcong 1,404 08/08/2002 $1
147 Brady Rd, Lake Hopatcong 1,094 04/24/2008 $285,000
20 Delaware Ave, Lake Hopatcong 1,020 01/30/2025 $380,000
37 Georgia Ave, Lake Hopatcong 560 01/29/2007 $229,000
48 New York Ave, Lake Hopatcong 713 06/13/2006 $1
56 New York Ave, Lake Hopatcong 690 10/22/2003 $1
43 Georgia Ave, Lake Hopatcong 1,652 01/17/1983 $69,900
18 Delaware Ave, Lake Hopatcong 564 04/02/2020 $168,000
2 Delaware Ave, Lake Hopatcong 680 11/19/2020 $220,000
14 Delaware Ave, Lake Hopatcong 1,148 05/08/2014 $185,297
68 New York Ave, Lake Hopatcong 675 03/09/2023
50 New York Ave, Lake Hopatcong 468 11/28/2001 $1
31 Georgia Ave, Lake Hopatcong 1,800 10/08/2020 $349,900