Morris County  »  07849  »  Mohawk Trl  »  27 Mohawk Trl

27 Mohawk Trl, Lake Hopatcong, NJ 07849 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

27 Mohawk Trl, Lake Hopatcong, NJ 07849
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 27 Mohawk Trl, Lake Hopatcong
Zip code 07849
County Morris
Municipality Jefferson Township
Block 105
Lot 26
Neighborhood Lake Forest

Sales & Tax Overview for 27 Mohawk Trl, Lake Hopatcong

Sale date 11/17/2017
Sale price $1
Current property tax $10,750

Lot & Building Information for 27 Mohawk Trl, Lake Hopatcong

Building sqft 1,832
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.105
Year built 1950
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density Residential (R-30)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 27 Mohawk Trl, Lake Hopatcong

• • Improvements for 27 Mohawk Trl, Lake Hopatcong , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 27 Mohawk Trl, Lake Hopatcong

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 27 Mohawk Trl, Lake Hopatcong, NJ 07849?

27 Mohawk Trl, Lake Hopatcong, NJ 07849 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,832 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 27 Mohawk Trl, Lake Hopatcong, NJ 07849 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $358,100, the tax amount paid for 27 Mohawk Trl, Lake Hopatcong, NJ 07849 is $10,753.

When was 27 Mohawk Trl, Lake Hopatcong, NJ 07849 last sold and what was the last sale price?

27 Mohawk Trl, Lake Hopatcong, NJ 07849 was last sold in 11/17/2017 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 27 Mohawk Trl, Lake Hopatcong

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 27 Mohawk Trl, Lake Hopatcong, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/17/2017 $1
07/10/1998 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 27 Mohawk Trl, Lake Hopatcong with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 27 Mohawk Trl, Lake Hopatcong

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/03/2018 - D
09/12/2018 - R
Mortgage
11/28/2017 - D
12/27/2017 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2047
11/17/2017 - D
12/27/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/10/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 27 Mohawk Trl, Lake Hopatcong

Access detailed property tax data for 27 Mohawk Trl, Lake Hopatcong, NJ 07849. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,396
Current property tax $10,750
Market value $358,100

Assessment History for 27 Mohawk Trl, Lake Hopatcong

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 27 Mohawk Trl, Lake Hopatcong, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $358,100 $358,100 2.903 $10,396 +2.62%
2023 $358,100 $358,100 2.829 $10,131 +2.72%
2022 $358,100 $358,100 2.754 $9,862 +2.00%
2021 $358,100 $358,100 2.7 $9,669 +1.43%
2020 $358,100 $358,100 2.662 $9,533 +2.93%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 27 Mohawk Trl, Lake Hopatcong, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 27 Mohawk Trl, Lake Hopatcong to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Arthur Stanlick Elementary School 4 Public 2-5 301 1.60
Devin Hill Country Day School NR Private K 0 1.77
Ellen T. Briggs Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 190 2.24
Helen Morgan Elementary School 6 Public 4-5 471 2.87

Nearest middle schools

Jefferson Twp Middle School 4 Public 6-8 578 3.80
Elite Preparatory Academy NR Private K-12 0 3.88
Pope John Xxiii High School NR Private 8-12 972 4.25
Hilltop Country Day School NR Private PK-8 81 4.67
Pope John Xxiii High School NR Private 8-12 664 4.67

Nearest high schools

Elite Preparatory Academy NR Private K-12 0 3.88
Academy For Environmental Science 3 Public 9-12 52 3.89
Jefferson Twp High School 4 Public 9-12 826 3.91