Morris County  »  07849  »  Commodore Dr  »  11 Commodore Dr

11 Commodore Drive, Lake Hopatcong, NJ 07849 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

11 Commodore Drive, Lake Hopatcong, NJ 07849
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11 Commodore Drive, Lake Hopatcong
Zip code 07849
County Morris
Municipality Jefferson Township
Block 126
Lot 16
Neighborhood Lake Forest

Sales & Tax Overview for 11 Commodore Drive, Lake Hopatcong

Sale date 08/09/2002
Sale price $1
Current property tax $8,829

Lot & Building Information for 11 Commodore Drive, Lake Hopatcong

Building sqft 1,377
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.241
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density Residential (R-30)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 11 Commodore Drive, Lake Hopatcong

• • Improvements for 11 Commodore Drive, Lake Hopatcong , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11 Commodore Drive, Lake Hopatcong

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 11 Commodore Drive, Lake Hopatcong, NJ 07849?

11 Commodore Drive, Lake Hopatcong, NJ 07849 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,377 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 11 Commodore Drive, Lake Hopatcong, NJ 07849 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $294,100, the tax amount paid for 11 Commodore Drive, Lake Hopatcong, NJ 07849 is $8,831.

When was 11 Commodore Drive, Lake Hopatcong, NJ 07849 last sold and what was the last sale price?

11 Commodore Drive, Lake Hopatcong, NJ 07849 was last sold in 08/09/2002 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11 Commodore Drive, Lake Hopatcong

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11 Commodore Drive, Lake Hopatcong, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/09/2002 $1

Title Documents for 11 Commodore Drive, Lake Hopatcong

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/04/2024 - D
11/07/2024 - R
Assignment
08/09/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11 Commodore Drive, Lake Hopatcong

Access detailed property tax data for 11 Commodore Drive, Lake Hopatcong, NJ 07849. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,538
Current property tax $8,829
Market value $294,100

Assessment History for 11 Commodore Drive, Lake Hopatcong

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11 Commodore Drive, Lake Hopatcong, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $294,100 $294,100 2.903 $8,538 +2.62%
2023 $294,100 $294,100 2.829 $8,320 +2.72%
2022 $294,100 $294,100 2.754 $8,100 +2.00%
2021 $294,100 $294,100 2.7 $7,941 +1.43%
2020 $294,100 $294,100 2.662 $7,829 +3.62%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11 Commodore Drive, Lake Hopatcong, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11 Commodore Drive, Lake Hopatcong to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Devin Hill Country Day School NR Private K 0 0.73
Arthur Stanlick Elementary School 4 Public 2-5 301 0.81
Ellen T. Briggs Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 190 1.39
Edith M. Decker Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 138 2.91

Nearest middle schools

Elite Preparatory Academy NR Private K-12 0 3.53
Jefferson Twp Middle School 4 Public 6-8 578 4.03
Mount Arlington Public Elementary School 6 Public 3-8 199 4.11
Hopatcong High School 3 Public 8-12 520 4.70
Hopatcong Middle School 2 Public 4-7 428 5.05

Nearest high schools

Elite Preparatory Academy NR Private K-12 0 3.53
Academy For Environmental Science 3 Public 9-12 52 4.13
Jefferson Twp High School 4 Public 9-12 826 4.14
Hopatcong High School 3 Public 8-12 520 4.70
Pope John Xxiii High School NR Private 8-12 972 5.27

Neighbors for 11 Commodore Drive, Lake Hopatcong

Here are the neighbors for 11 Commodore Drive, Lake Hopatcong.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5 Commodore Dr, Lake Hopatcong 2,560 11/03/1997 $240,000
10 Yacht Club Dr, Lake Hopatcong 1,868 07/10/1974 $4,500
8 Commodore Dr, Lake Hopatcong 2,352 05/14/1999 $152,500
10 Commodore Dr, Lake Hopatcong 2,020 06/12/1987
7 Commodore Dr, Lake Hopatcong 1,737 12/31/1998 $173,000
19 Route 181, Lake Hopatcong 06/11/1985 $84,000
46 Yacht Club Dr, Lake Hopatcong 1,340 07/31/2020 $260,000
5 Harbor Dr, Lake Hopatcong 2,410 08/01/2019 $345,000
2 Commodore Dr, Lake Hopatcong 2,165
6 Commodore Dr, Lake Hopatcong 1,888 08/23/2024
12 Commodore Dr, Lake Hopatcong 1,901 01/13/2019 $195,000
9 Commodore Dr, Lake Hopatcong 1,592 11/19/2025 $495,000
3 Commodore Dr, Lake Hopatcong 1,042 07/01/2024
4 Commodore Dr, Lake Hopatcong 1,536 09/25/2000 $170,000
1 Commodore Dr, Lake Hopatcong 2,208 01/31/2025 $485,000
44 Yacht Club Dr, Lake Hopatcong 1,750 05/08/2020 $210,000
19 Commodore Dr, Lake Hopatcong 1,190 11/24/2020 $1
15 Commodore Dr, Lake Hopatcong 1,532 09/03/2021 $469,000
17 Commodore Dr, Lake Hopatcong 1,485 07/12/2021 $411,000
2 Crescent Dr, Lake Hopatcong 2,178 08/31/2023 $605,500