Morris County  »  07849  »  Springbrook Ter  »  4 Springbrook Ter

4 Springbrook Terrace, Lake Hopatcong, NJ 07849 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Springbrook Terrace, Lake Hopatcong, NJ 07849
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Springbrook Terrace, Lake Hopatcong
Zip code 07849
County Morris
Municipality Jefferson Township
Block 132
Lot 3
Neighborhood Lake Forest

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Springbrook Terrace, Lake Hopatcong

Sale date 07/06/2016
Sale price $625,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $20,654

Lot & Building Information for 4 Springbrook Terrace, Lake Hopatcong

Building sqft 2,215
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.519
Year built 1989
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density Residential (R-30)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 4 Springbrook Terrace, Lake Hopatcong

• • Improvements for 4 Springbrook Terrace, Lake Hopatcong , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Springbrook Terrace, Lake Hopatcong

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Springbrook Terrace, Lake Hopatcong, NJ 07849?

4 Springbrook Terrace, Lake Hopatcong, NJ 07849 was built in 1989 and has a total of 2,215 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Springbrook Terrace, Lake Hopatcong, NJ 07849 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $688,000, the tax amount paid for 4 Springbrook Terrace, Lake Hopatcong, NJ 07849 is $20,660.

When was 4 Springbrook Terrace, Lake Hopatcong, NJ 07849 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Springbrook Terrace, Lake Hopatcong, NJ 07849 was last sold in 07/06/2016 for $625,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Springbrook Terrace, Lake Hopatcong

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Springbrook Terrace, Lake Hopatcong, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/06/2016 $625,000
03/23/2005 $700,000
04/08/1999 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 Springbrook Terrace, Lake Hopatcong with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4 Springbrook Terrace, Lake Hopatcong

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/06/2016 - D
07/13/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/23/2005 - D
04/05/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/08/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Springbrook Terrace, Lake Hopatcong

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Springbrook Terrace, Lake Hopatcong, NJ 07849. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $19,973
Current property tax $20,654
Market value $688,000

Assessment History for 4 Springbrook Terrace, Lake Hopatcong

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Springbrook Terrace, Lake Hopatcong, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $688,000 $688,000 2.903 $19,973 +2.62%
2023 $688,000 $688,000 2.829 $19,464 +2.72%
2022 $688,000 $688,000 2.754 $18,948 +2.00%
2021 $688,000 $688,000 2.7 $18,576 +1.43%
2020 $688,000 $688,000 2.662 $18,315 +1.43%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Springbrook Terrace, Lake Hopatcong, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Springbrook Terrace, Lake Hopatcong to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Devin Hill Country Day School NR Private K 0 0.72
Arthur Stanlick Elementary School 4 Public 2-5 301 0.95
Ellen T. Briggs Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 190 1.23
Edith M. Decker Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 138 2.73

Nearest middle schools

Elite Preparatory Academy NR Private K-12 0 3.35
Mount Arlington Public Elementary School 6 Public 3-8 199 3.93
Jefferson Twp Middle School 4 Public 6-8 578 4.22
Hopatcong High School 3 Public 8-12 520 4.51
Hopatcong Middle School 2 Public 4-7 428 4.86

Nearest high schools

Elite Preparatory Academy NR Private K-12 0 3.35
Academy For Environmental Science 3 Public 9-12 52 4.32
Jefferson Twp High School 4 Public 9-12 826 4.33
Hopatcong High School 3 Public 8-12 520 4.51
Pope John Xxiii High School NR Private 8-12 972 5.30

Neighbors for 4 Springbrook Terrace, Lake Hopatcong

Here are the neighbors for 4 Springbrook Terrace, Lake Hopatcong.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
27 Yacht Club Dr, Lake Hopatcong 3,644 12/18/2025
29 Yacht Club Dr, Lake Hopatcong 1,928 04/10/2000 $260,000
7 Springbrook Ter, Lake Hopatcong 1,784 09/15/1978 $56,000
59 Ripplewood Dr, Lake Hopatcong 2,400 02/26/2020
51 Ripplewood Dr, Lake Hopatcong 3,712 10/18/2024 $1,800,000
11 Springbrook Ter, Lake Hopatcong 1,392 11/17/2023 $423,500
8 Springbrook Ter, Lake Hopatcong 1,735 01/11/1999 $1
67 Ripplewood Dr, Lake Hopatcong 3,247 08/01/2008 $350,000
53 Ripplewood Dr, Lake Hopatcong 4,256 12/21/2017 $1,500,000
47 Ripplewood Dr, Lake Hopatcong 3,512 09/10/1993 $325,000
63 Ripplewood Dr, Lake Hopatcong 3,596 10/27/2022 $1,567,000
5 Springbrook Ter, Lake Hopatcong 1,992 06/26/2013 $339,000
61 Ripplewood Dr, Lake Hopatcong 1,470 07/18/2022 $500,000
35 Yacht Club Dr, Lake Hopatcong
25 Yacht Club Dr, Lake Hopatcong 2,768 06/22/1983 $22,000
31 Yacht Club Dr, Lake Hopatcong 1,716 10/01/2021 $425,000
57 Ripplewood Dr, Lake Hopatcong 1,479 12/02/2020 $750,000
2 Springbrook Ter, Lake Hopatcong 2,376 06/28/2023
65 Ripplewood Dr, Lake Hopatcong 2,694 04/16/2004 $600,000
1 Springbrook Ter, Lake Hopatcong 2,754 12/05/2016 $365,000