Morris County  »  07849  »  Espanong Rd  »  292 Espanong Rd

292 Espanong Road, Lake Hopatcong, NJ 07849 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

292 Espanong Road, Lake Hopatcong, NJ 07849
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 292 Espanong Road, Lake Hopatcong
Zip code 07849
County Morris
Municipality Jefferson Township
Block 219
Lot 61
Neighborhood Lake Hopatcong

Sales & Tax Overview for 292 Espanong Road, Lake Hopatcong

Sale date 10/13/1976
Sale price $1
Current property tax $30,978

Lot & Building Information for 292 Espanong Road, Lake Hopatcong

Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 4.57
Year built 1925
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 292 Espanong Road, Lake Hopatcong

• • Improvements for 292 Espanong Road, Lake Hopatcong , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 292 Espanong Road, Lake Hopatcong

How many square feet does 292 Espanong Road, Lake Hopatcong, NJ 07849 have?

This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 292 Espanong Road, Lake Hopatcong, NJ 07849 has a total of 43,332 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 292 Espanong Road, Lake Hopatcong, NJ 07849?

292 Espanong Road, Lake Hopatcong, NJ 07849 was built in 1925 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,031,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 292 Espanong Road, Lake Hopatcong

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 292 Espanong Road, Lake Hopatcong, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/13/1976 $1

Title Documents for 292 Espanong Road, Lake Hopatcong

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/13/1976 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 292 Espanong Road, Lake Hopatcong

Access detailed property tax data for 292 Espanong Road, Lake Hopatcong, NJ 07849. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $29,956
Current property tax $30,978
Market value $1,031,900

Assessment History for 292 Espanong Road, Lake Hopatcong

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 292 Espanong Road, Lake Hopatcong, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,031,900 $1,031,900 2.903 $29,956 +2.62%
2023 $1,031,900 $1,031,900 2.829 $29,192 +2.72%
2022 $1,031,900 $1,031,900 2.754 $28,419 +2.00%
2021 $1,031,900 $1,031,900 2.7 $27,861 +1.43%
2020 $1,031,900 $1,031,900 2.662 $27,469 -0.15%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 8,475
Median age 47
Average household income $142,950
Family households 73.3%
Occupied housing units 3,325
Owner occupied units 93.5%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $400,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $425,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 292 Espanong Road, Lake Hopatcong, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 292 Espanong Road, Lake Hopatcong to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 292 Espanong Road, Lake Hopatcong

Here are the neighbors for 292 Espanong Road, Lake Hopatcong.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9 Felter Pl, Lake Hopatcong 1,978
19 Felter Pl, Lake Hopatcong 1,000 12/05/1995 $4,946
24 Martin View Rd, Lake Hopatcong 830 04/10/2019 $120,000
21 Felter Pl, Lake Hopatcong 1,794 04/26/2021 $1
1 Briggs Rd, Lake Hopatcong 980
3 Briggs Rd, Lake Hopatcong 974 07/27/2015 $53,000
16 Martin View Rd, Lake Hopatcong 1,142
20 Martin View Rd, Lake Hopatcong 1,584 12/29/2015 $1
32 Martin View Rd, Lake Hopatcong 717 08/21/2008 $128,000
9 Briggs Rd, Lake Hopatcong 969 06/14/2007 $265,000
11 Briggs Rd, Lake Hopatcong 730
5 Felter Pl, Lake Hopatcong 1,334 07/08/2022 $338,900
11 Felter Pl, Lake Hopatcong 1,821 12/11/2013 $150,000
17 Felter Pl, Lake Hopatcong 2,833 12/05/1995 $2,506
23 Felter Pl, Lake Hopatcong 824 09/11/2025 $425,000
28 Martin View Rd, Lake Hopatcong 718 06/27/2019 $139,500