Morris County  »  07849  »  Jefferson Dr  »  1 Jefferson Dr

1 Jefferson Drive, Lake Hopatcong, NJ 07849 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Jefferson Drive, Lake Hopatcong, NJ 07849
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Jefferson Drive, Lake Hopatcong
Zip code 07849
County Morris
Municipality Jefferson Township
Block 232.03
Lot 6.01
Neighborhood Lake Hopatcong

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Jefferson Drive, Lake Hopatcong

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 1 Jefferson Drive, Lake Hopatcong

Building class Public School Property (15A)
Acreage 11.27

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1 Jefferson Drive, Lake Hopatcong

• • Improvements for 1 Jefferson Drive, Lake Hopatcong , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Jefferson Drive, Lake Hopatcong

What is the assessed value of 1 Jefferson Drive, Lake Hopatcong, NJ 07849 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,145,500, the tax amount paid for 1 Jefferson Drive, Lake Hopatcong, NJ 07849 is $154,519.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Jefferson Drive, Lake Hopatcong

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Jefferson Drive, Lake Hopatcong, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1 Jefferson Drive, Lake Hopatcong

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 1 Jefferson Drive, Lake Hopatcong

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Jefferson Drive, Lake Hopatcong, NJ 07849. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $154,519
Current property tax $0
Market value $5,145,500

Assessment History for 1 Jefferson Drive, Lake Hopatcong

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Jefferson Drive, Lake Hopatcong, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $5,145,500 $5,145,500 3.003 $154,519 +3.44%
2024 $5,145,500 $5,145,500 2.903 $149,374 +2.62%
2023 $5,145,500 $5,145,500 2.829 $145,566 +2.72%
2022 $5,145,500 $5,145,500 2.754 $141,707 +2.00%
2021 $5,145,500 $5,145,500 2.7 $138,929 +1.43%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,380
Median age 44.7
Average household income $143,249
Family households 69.0%
Occupied housing units 3,427
Owner occupied units 91.2%
Average number of people per household 2.44
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $451,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $419,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Jefferson Drive, Lake Hopatcong, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Jefferson Drive, Lake Hopatcong to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1 Jefferson Drive, Lake Hopatcong

Here are the neighbors for 1 Jefferson Drive, Lake Hopatcong.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
202 Espanong Rd, Lake Hopatcong 1,825 01/29/2024 $410,000
206 Espanong Rd, Lake Hopatcong
37 Edison Rd, Lake Hopatcong 2,227 10/27/2004 $360,000
8 Topsail Dr, Lake Hopatcong 2,259 03/29/2021 $500,000
7 Topsail Dr, Lake Hopatcong 2,332 11/12/2025 $720,000
17 Windjammer Dr, Lake Hopatcong 2,084 10/13/2020 $425,000
27 Edison Rd, Lake Hopatcong 896 01/13/2022 $160,000
25 Edison Rd, Lake Hopatcong 1,312 04/30/2021 $115,000
182 Espanong Rd, Lake Hopatcong 4,254 08/30/2021 $1
6 Topsail Dr, Lake Hopatcong 2,681 10/19/2015 $1
210 Espanong Rd, Lake Hopatcong 6,604 02/22/1979 $10,000
180 Espanong Rd, Lake Hopatcong 2,348 12/18/2013 $315,000
10 Topsail Dr, Lake Hopatcong 2,204 04/17/2006 $532,000
196 Espanong Rd, Lake Hopatcong 4,393
200 Espanong Rd, Lake Hopatcong 3,382 05/15/2020 $260,000
4 Topsail Dr, Lake Hopatcong 1,945 06/30/1995 $234,900
31 Edison Rd, Lake Hopatcong 1,786 06/02/2022
29 Edison Rd, Lake Hopatcong 1,472 03/21/2024 $482,000
19 Windjammer Dr, Lake Hopatcong 2,276 04/28/2021 $1
9 Topsail Dr, Lake Hopatcong 2,314 03/21/2007 $520,000