Morris County  »  07849  »  Edison Rd  »  136 Edison Rd

136 Edison Road, Lake Hopatcong, NJ 07849 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

136 Edison Road, Lake Hopatcong, NJ 07849
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 136 Edison Road, Lake Hopatcong
Zip code 07849
County Morris
Municipality Jefferson Township
Block 249
Lot 3.02
Neighborhood Lake Hopatcong

Sales & Tax Overview for 136 Edison Road, Lake Hopatcong

Sale date 01/20/2023
Sale price $900,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,763

Lot & Building Information for 136 Edison Road, Lake Hopatcong

Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.689
Year built 1950
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 136 Edison Road, Lake Hopatcong

• • Improvements for 136 Edison Road, Lake Hopatcong , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 136 Edison Road, Lake Hopatcong

When was 136 Edison Road, Lake Hopatcong, NJ 07849 built?

136 Edison Road, Lake Hopatcong, NJ 07849 was built in 1950.

What is the assessed value of 136 Edison Road, Lake Hopatcong, NJ 07849 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $291,900, the tax amount paid for 136 Edison Road, Lake Hopatcong, NJ 07849 is $8,765.

When was 136 Edison Road, Lake Hopatcong, NJ 07849 last sold?

136 Edison Road, Lake Hopatcong, NJ 07849 was last sold in 08/09/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 136 Edison Road, Lake Hopatcong

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 136 Edison Road, Lake Hopatcong, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/20/2023 $900,000
11/05/2002 $265,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 136 Edison Road, Lake Hopatcong with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 136 Edison Road, Lake Hopatcong

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/09/2023 - D
09/26/2023 - R
Deed in Lieu of Foreclosure
01/20/2023 - D
02/14/2023 - R
Mortgage
01/20/2023 - D
02/14/2023 - R
Mortgage
01/20/2023 - D
02/14/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/21/2021 - D
08/26/2021 - R
Assignment
07/21/2021 - D
08/26/2021 - R
Mortgage
07/18/2019 - D
08/09/2019 - R
Assignment
07/18/2019 - D
08/09/2019 - R
Mortgage
11/05/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 136 Edison Road, Lake Hopatcong

Access detailed property tax data for 136 Edison Road, Lake Hopatcong, NJ 07849. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,474
Current property tax $8,763
Market value $291,900

Assessment History for 136 Edison Road, Lake Hopatcong

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 136 Edison Road, Lake Hopatcong, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $291,900 $291,900 2.903 $8,474 +2.62%
2023 $291,900 $291,900 2.829 $8,258 +2.72%
2022 $291,900 $291,900 2.754 $8,039 +2.00%
2021 $291,900 $291,900 2.7 $7,881 +1.43%
2020 $291,900 $291,900 2.662 $7,770 +0.23%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 8,475
Median age 47
Average household income $142,950
Family households 73.3%
Occupied housing units 3,325
Owner occupied units 93.5%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $400,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $425,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 136 Edison Road, Lake Hopatcong, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 136 Edison Road, Lake Hopatcong to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 136 Edison Road, Lake Hopatcong

Here are the neighbors for 136 Edison Road, Lake Hopatcong.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
174 Edison Rd, Lake Hopatcong 7,000 02/16/2005 $625,000
694 Route 15 S, Lake Hopatcong 139,360 05/06/2024 $6,250,000
680 Route 15 S, Lake Hopatcong
728 Route 15 S, Lake Hopatcong 06/18/1999 $510,000
26 Diamond Dr, Lake Hopatcong 1,832 09/14/2018 $220,000
22 Diamond Dr, Lake Hopatcong 932 03/05/2024 $335,000
700 Route 15 S, Lake Hopatcong 08/04/2025 $2,730,000
150 Edison Rd, Lake Hopatcong 7,666 12/18/2001 $1
158 Edison Rd, Lake Hopatcong 8,740 10/13/2022 $710,000
10 Tierney Rd, Lake Hopatcong 9,310 05/01/2014 $600,000
20 Tierney Rd, Lake Hopatcong 11/17/1983 $99
28 Diamond Dr, Lake Hopatcong 1,552 06/08/2021 $475,000
124 Edison Rd, Lake Hopatcong 1,224 04/26/2021 $250,000
706 Route 15 S, Lake Hopatcong 13,851 05/06/2024 $6,250,000
4 Hahn Ave, Lake Hopatcong 1,038 05/24/2018 $170,500
154 Edison Rd, Lake Hopatcong 10/31/1996 $260,000
32 Diamond Dr, Lake Hopatcong 03/21/2004 $1
118 Espanong Rd, Lake Hopatcong 2,547 10/20/2023 $520,000
24 Diamond Dr, Lake Hopatcong 1,004 12/06/2021 $185,000
18 Diamond Dr, Lake Hopatcong 1,229 08/06/2001 $94,580