Morris County  »  07849  »  Highpoint CT  »  202 Highpoint CT

202 Highpoint Court, Lake Hopatcong, NJ 07849 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

202 Highpoint Court, Lake Hopatcong, NJ 07849
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 202 Highpoint Court, Lake Hopatcong
Zip code 07849
County Morris
Municipality Jefferson Township
Block 250.03
Lot 81
Neighborhood Lake Hopatcong

Sales & Tax Overview for 202 Highpoint Court, Lake Hopatcong

Sale date 01/22/2004
Sale price $424,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,722

Lot & Building Information for 202 Highpoint Court, Lake Hopatcong

Building sqft 2,640
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.215
Year built 2004
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density Residential (SR-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 202 Highpoint Court, Lake Hopatcong

• • Improvements for 202 Highpoint Court, Lake Hopatcong , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 202 Highpoint Court, Lake Hopatcong

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 202 Highpoint Court, Lake Hopatcong, NJ 07849?

202 Highpoint Court, Lake Hopatcong, NJ 07849 was built in 2004 and has a total of 2,640 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 202 Highpoint Court, Lake Hopatcong, NJ 07849 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $457,100, the tax amount paid for 202 Highpoint Court, Lake Hopatcong, NJ 07849 is $13,726.

When was 202 Highpoint Court, Lake Hopatcong, NJ 07849 last sold and what was the last sale price?

202 Highpoint Court, Lake Hopatcong, NJ 07849 was last sold in 01/22/2004 for $424,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 202 Highpoint Court, Lake Hopatcong

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 202 Highpoint Court, Lake Hopatcong, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/22/2004 $424,000

Title Documents for 202 Highpoint Court, Lake Hopatcong

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/18/2021 - D
10/18/2021 - R
Mortgage 08/22/2046
01/22/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 202 Highpoint Court, Lake Hopatcong

Access detailed property tax data for 202 Highpoint Court, Lake Hopatcong, NJ 07849. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $13,270
Current property tax $13,722
Market value $457,100

Assessment History for 202 Highpoint Court, Lake Hopatcong

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 202 Highpoint Court, Lake Hopatcong, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $457,100 $457,100 2.903 $13,270 +2.62%
2023 $457,100 $457,100 2.829 $12,931 +2.72%
2022 $457,100 $457,100 2.754 $12,589 +2.00%
2021 $457,100 $457,100 2.7 $12,342 +1.43%
2020 $457,100 $457,100 2.662 $12,168 +1.52%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 202 Highpoint Court, Lake Hopatcong, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 202 Highpoint Court, Lake Hopatcong to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ellen T. Briggs Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 190 0.44
Devin Hill Country Day School NR Private K 0 1.01
Edith M. Decker Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 138 1.63

Nearest middle schools

Mount Arlington Public Elementary School 6 Public 3-8 199 2.78
Elite Preparatory Academy NR Private K-12 0 2.79
Hopatcong High School 3 Public 8-12 520 3.80
Hopatcong Middle School 2 Public 4-7 428 4.11
A C Mac Kinnon Middle School 4 Public 6-8 265 4.12

Nearest high schools

Elite Preparatory Academy NR Private K-12 0 2.79
Hopatcong High School 3 Public 8-12 520 3.80
Dover High School 3 Public 9-12 1,159 4.35