Morris County  »  07885  »  Berkshire Valley Rd  »  407 Berkshire Valley Rd

407 Berkshire Valley Road, Wharton, NJ 07885 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

407 Berkshire Valley Road, Wharton, NJ 07885
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 407 Berkshire Valley Road, Wharton
Zip code 07885
County Morris
Municipality Jefferson Township
Block 252
Lot 4
Neighborhood Mount Arlington

Sales & Tax Overview for 407 Berkshire Valley Road, Wharton

Sale date 08/17/2020
Sale price $135,600
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,886

Lot & Building Information for 407 Berkshire Valley Road, Wharton

Building sqft 1,427
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 2.06
Year built 1948
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (R-40)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 407 Berkshire Valley Road, Wharton

• • Improvements for 407 Berkshire Valley Road, Wharton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 407 Berkshire Valley Road, Wharton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 407 Berkshire Valley Road, Wharton, NJ 07885?

407 Berkshire Valley Road, Wharton, NJ 07885 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,427 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 407 Berkshire Valley Road, Wharton, NJ 07885 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $296,000, the tax amount paid for 407 Berkshire Valley Road, Wharton, NJ 07885 is $8,888.

When was 407 Berkshire Valley Road, Wharton, NJ 07885 last sold and what was the last sale price?

407 Berkshire Valley Road, Wharton, NJ 07885 was last sold in 08/17/2020 for $135,600.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 407 Berkshire Valley Road, Wharton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 407 Berkshire Valley Road, Wharton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/17/2020 $135,600

Title Documents for 407 Berkshire Valley Road, Wharton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/01/2023 - D
03/03/2023 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2052
01/12/2021 - D
02/22/2021 - R
Mortgage
08/17/2020 - D
08/25/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/16/2006 - D
08/21/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 407 Berkshire Valley Road, Wharton

Access detailed property tax data for 407 Berkshire Valley Road, Wharton, NJ 07885. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,593
Current property tax $8,886
Market value $296,000

Assessment History for 407 Berkshire Valley Road, Wharton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 407 Berkshire Valley Road, Wharton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $227,100 $227,100 2.903 $6,593 +2.62%
2023 $227,100 $227,100 2.829 $6,425 +2.72%
2022 $227,100 $227,100 2.754 $6,254 +6.06%
2021 $218,400 $218,400 2.7 $5,897 +1.43%
2020 $218,400 $218,400 2.662 $5,814 +3.45%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 407 Berkshire Valley Road, Wharton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 407 Berkshire Valley Road, Wharton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Edith M. Decker Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 138 1.22
Magical Moments Educare NR Private PK, K-3 0 1.40
Magical Moments Educare NR Private PK, K-3 0 1.40
Mount Arlington Public Elementary School 6 Public 3-8 199 1.52

Nearest middle schools

A C Mac Kinnon Middle School 4 Public 6-8 265 2.64
Elite Preparatory Academy NR Private K-12 0 2.74
St. Mary's School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.95
Hopatcong High School 3 Public 8-12 520 3.21

Nearest high schools

Elite Preparatory Academy NR Private K-12 0 2.74
Dover High School 3 Public 9-12 1,159 3.16
Hopatcong High School 3 Public 8-12 520 3.21