Morris County  »  07885  »  Berkshire Valley Rd  »  843 Berkshire Valley Rd

843 Berkshire Valley Road, Wharton, NJ 07885 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

843 Berkshire Valley Road, Wharton, NJ 07885
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 843 Berkshire Valley Road, Wharton
Zip code 07885
County Morris
Municipality Jefferson Township
Block 266
Lot 1.05
Neighborhood Lake Hopatcong

Sales & Tax Overview for 843 Berkshire Valley Road, Wharton

Sale date 03/09/2018
Sale price $367,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,465

Lot & Building Information for 843 Berkshire Valley Road, Wharton

Building sqft 2,276
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 2.746
Year built 1980
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density Residential (R-30)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 843 Berkshire Valley Road, Wharton

• • Improvements for 843 Berkshire Valley Road, Wharton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 843 Berkshire Valley Road, Wharton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 843 Berkshire Valley Road, Wharton, NJ 07885?

843 Berkshire Valley Road, Wharton, NJ 07885 was built in 1980 and has a total of 2,276 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 843 Berkshire Valley Road, Wharton, NJ 07885 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $381,900, the tax amount paid for 843 Berkshire Valley Road, Wharton, NJ 07885 is $11,468.

When was 843 Berkshire Valley Road, Wharton, NJ 07885 last sold and what was the last sale price?

843 Berkshire Valley Road, Wharton, NJ 07885 was last sold in 03/09/2018 for $367,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 843 Berkshire Valley Road, Wharton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 843 Berkshire Valley Road, Wharton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/09/2018 $367,500

Title Documents for 843 Berkshire Valley Road, Wharton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/09/2018 - D
03/15/2018 - R
Mortgage
03/09/2018 - D
03/15/2018 - R
Mortgage
03/09/2018 - D
03/15/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 843 Berkshire Valley Road, Wharton

Access detailed property tax data for 843 Berkshire Valley Road, Wharton, NJ 07885. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,087
Current property tax $11,465
Market value $381,900

Assessment History for 843 Berkshire Valley Road, Wharton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 843 Berkshire Valley Road, Wharton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $381,900 $381,900 2.903 $11,087 +2.62%
2023 $381,900 $381,900 2.829 $10,804 +2.72%
2022 $381,900 $381,900 2.754 $10,518 +2.00%
2021 $381,900 $381,900 2.7 $10,311 +1.43%
2020 $381,900 $381,900 2.662 $10,166 +2.59%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 843 Berkshire Valley Road, Wharton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 843 Berkshire Valley Road, Wharton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Devin Hill Country Day School NR Private K 0 1.83
Ellen T. Briggs Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 190 1.84
Arthur Stanlick Elementary School 4 Public 2-5 301 2.29
Edith M. Decker Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 138 2.38

Nearest middle schools

A C Mac Kinnon Middle School 4 Public 6-8 265 3.06
Mount Arlington Public Elementary School 6 Public 3-8 199 3.19
Copeland Middle School 5 Public 6-8 853 3.52
St. Mary's School NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.56
Dover Middle School 4 Public 7-8 523 3.86

Nearest high schools

Dover High School 3 Public 9-12 1,159 3.10
Elite Preparatory Academy NR Private K-12 0 3.87
Park Lake School NR Public PK, K-12 34 4.30