Morris County  »  07849  »  Route 15 N  »  255 Route 15 N

255 Route 15 N, Lake Hopatcong, NJ 07849 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

255 Route 15 N, Lake Hopatcong, NJ 07849
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 255 Route 15 N, Lake Hopatcong
Zip code 07849
County Morris
Municipality Jefferson Township
Block 266.01
Lot 1
Neighborhood Lake Hopatcong

Sales & Tax Overview for 255 Route 15 N, Lake Hopatcong

Sale date 11/05/2018
Sale price $850,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $21,362

Lot & Building Information for 255 Route 15 N, Lake Hopatcong

Building sqft 7,697
Building class Warehouse
Acreage 1.007
Year built 1989
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 255 Route 15 N, Lake Hopatcong

• • Improvements for 255 Route 15 N, Lake Hopatcong , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 255 Route 15 N, Lake Hopatcong

How many sq. ft. does 255 Route 15 N, Lake Hopatcong, NJ 07849 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 255 Route 15 N, Lake Hopatcong, NJ 07849 has a total of 7,697 square feet and a current price per square foot of $110.

What is the year built & the current market value of 255 Route 15 N, Lake Hopatcong, NJ 07849?

255 Route 15 N, Lake Hopatcong, NJ 07849 was built in 1989 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $711,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 255 Route 15 N, Lake Hopatcong

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 255 Route 15 N, Lake Hopatcong, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/05/2018 $850,000
10/21/1986 $150,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 255 Route 15 N, Lake Hopatcong with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 255 Route 15 N, Lake Hopatcong

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/05/2018 - D
11/26/2018 - R
Assignment
11/05/2018 - D
11/26/2018 - R
Mortgage
11/05/2018 - D
11/26/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/21/1986 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 255 Route 15 N, Lake Hopatcong

Access detailed property tax data for 255 Route 15 N, Lake Hopatcong, NJ 07849. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $20,658
Current property tax $21,362
Market value $711,600

Assessment History for 255 Route 15 N, Lake Hopatcong

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 255 Route 15 N, Lake Hopatcong, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $711,600 $711,600 2.903 $20,658 +2.62%
2023 $711,600 $711,600 2.829 $20,131 +2.72%
2022 $711,600 $711,600 2.754 $19,597 +2.00%
2021 $711,600 $711,600 2.7 $19,213 +1.43%
2020 $711,600 $711,600 2.662 $18,943 +0.06%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 8,475
Median age 47
Average household income $142,950
Family households 73.3%
Occupied housing units 3,325
Owner occupied units 93.5%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $400,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $425,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 255 Route 15 N, Lake Hopatcong, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 255 Route 15 N, Lake Hopatcong to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 255 Route 15 N, Lake Hopatcong

Here are the neighbors for 255 Route 15 N, Lake Hopatcong.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
757 Berkshire Valley Rd, Wharton 1,747 08/29/2023
5 LA Verne CT, Wharton 2,174 08/06/2013 $335,000
15 LA Verne CT, Wharton 2,542 07/31/2020 $397,500
803 Berkshire Valley Rd, Wharton 1,950 04/19/1990 $145,000
59 Taylor Rd, Wharton 1,465 05/10/2021 $275,000
43 Taylor Rd, Wharton
11 LA Verne CT, Wharton 2,208 12/12/1997 $220,000
12 LA Verne CT, Wharton 2,012 09/11/2015 $1
55 Taylor Rd, Wharton 705 03/15/2013 $120,000
47 Taylor Rd, Wharton 953 03/15/2013 $175,000