Morris County  »  07885  »  Taylor Rd  »  73 Taylor Rd

73 Taylor Road, Wharton, NJ 07885 Property Information

73 Taylor Road, Wharton, NJ 07885 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

73 Taylor Road, Wharton, NJ 07885
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 73 Taylor Road, Wharton
Zip code 07885
County Morris
Municipality Jefferson Township
Block 269
Lot 3
Neighborhood Lake Hopatcong

Sales & Tax Overview for 73 Taylor Road, Wharton

Sale date 08/30/2018
Sale price $700,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $26,496

Lot & Building Information for 73 Taylor Road, Wharton

Building sqft 2,387
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 33.2
Year built 2005
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 73 Taylor Road, Wharton

• • Improvements for 73 Taylor Road, Wharton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 73 Taylor Road, Wharton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 73 Taylor Road, Wharton, NJ 07885?

73 Taylor Road, Wharton, NJ 07885 was built in 2005 and has a total of 2,387 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 73 Taylor Road, Wharton, NJ 07885 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $882,600, the tax amount paid for 73 Taylor Road, Wharton, NJ 07885 is $26,504.

When was 73 Taylor Road, Wharton, NJ 07885 last sold and what was the last sale price?

73 Taylor Road, Wharton, NJ 07885 was last sold in 08/30/2018 for $700,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 73 Taylor Road, Wharton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 73 Taylor Road, Wharton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/30/2018 $700,000
09/28/1994 $170,000
11/18/1992 $100,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 73 Taylor Road, Wharton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 73 Taylor Road, Wharton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/13/2020 - D
03/23/2020 - R
Assignment
03/13/2020 - D
03/18/2020 - R
Mortgage 03/13/2045
08/31/2018 - D
10/11/2018 - R
Assignment
08/31/2018 - D
10/11/2018 - R
Mortgage
08/30/2018 - D
10/11/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/28/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/18/1992 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 73 Taylor Road, Wharton

Access detailed property tax data for 73 Taylor Road, Wharton, NJ 07885. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $25,622
Current property tax $26,496
Market value $882,600

Assessment History for 73 Taylor Road, Wharton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 73 Taylor Road, Wharton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $882,600 $882,600 2.903 $25,622 +2.62%
2023 $882,600 $882,600 2.829 $24,969 +2.72%
2022 $882,600 $882,600 2.754 $24,307 +2.00%
2021 $882,600 $882,600 2.7 $23,830 +1.43%
2020 $882,600 $882,600 2.662 $23,495 +31.55%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 73 Taylor Road, Wharton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 73 Taylor Road, Wharton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ellen T. Briggs Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 190 1.38
Devin Hill Country Day School NR Private K 0 1.40
Arthur Stanlick Elementary School 4 Public 2-5 301 1.93
Edith M. Decker Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 138 2.13

Nearest middle schools

Mount Arlington Public Elementary School 6 Public 3-8 199 3.08
A C Mac Kinnon Middle School 4 Public 6-8 265 3.45
Elite Preparatory Academy NR Private K-12 0 3.54
St. Mary's School NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.93
Copeland Middle School 5 Public 6-8 853 3.97

Nearest high schools

Elite Preparatory Academy NR Private K-12 0 3.54
Dover High School 3 Public 9-12 1,159 3.55
Hopatcong High School 3 Public 8-12 520 4.42