Morris County  »  07885  »  Taylor Rd  »  100 Taylor Rd

100 Taylor Road, Wharton, NJ 07885 Property Information

100 Taylor Road, Wharton, NJ 07885 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

100 Taylor Road, Wharton, NJ 07885
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 100 Taylor Road, Wharton
Zip code 07885
County Morris
Municipality Jefferson Township
Block 270
Lot 2.09
Neighborhood Lake Hopatcong

Sales & Tax Overview for 100 Taylor Road, Wharton

Sale date 01/19/2018
Sale price $260,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,990

Lot & Building Information for 100 Taylor Road, Wharton

Building sqft 1,300
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 12.9
Year built 1983
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Rural Conservation (RC)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 100 Taylor Road, Wharton

• • Improvements for 100 Taylor Road, Wharton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 100 Taylor Road, Wharton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 100 Taylor Road, Wharton, NJ 07885?

100 Taylor Road, Wharton, NJ 07885 was built in 1983 and has a total of 1,300 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 100 Taylor Road, Wharton, NJ 07885 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $323,100, the tax amount paid for 100 Taylor Road, Wharton, NJ 07885 is $9,702.

When was 100 Taylor Road, Wharton, NJ 07885 last sold and what was the last sale price?

100 Taylor Road, Wharton, NJ 07885 was last sold in 01/19/2018 for $260,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 100 Taylor Road, Wharton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 100 Taylor Road, Wharton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/19/2018 $260,000
12/30/2005 $99
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 100 Taylor Road, Wharton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 100 Taylor Road, Wharton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/15/2020 - D
04/24/2020 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2050
01/19/2018 - D
01/25/2018 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2048
01/19/2018 - D
01/25/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/30/2005 - D
02/02/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 100 Taylor Road, Wharton

Access detailed property tax data for 100 Taylor Road, Wharton, NJ 07885. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,703
Current property tax $9,990
Market value $323,100

Assessment History for 100 Taylor Road, Wharton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 100 Taylor Road, Wharton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $323,100 $323,100 3.003 $9,703 +3.44%
2024 $323,100 $323,100 2.903 $9,380 +2.62%
2023 $323,100 $323,100 2.829 $9,140 +2.72%
2022 $323,100 $323,100 2.754 $8,898 +2.99%
2021 $320,000 $320,000 2.7 $8,640 +1.43%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 100 Taylor Road, Wharton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 100 Taylor Road, Wharton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Devin Hill Country Day School NR Private K 0 1.52
Ellen T. Briggs Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 190 1.78
Arthur Stanlick Elementary School 4 Public 2-5 301 1.90
Catherine A. Dwyer Elementary School 7 Public K-5 322 2.52

Nearest middle schools

A C Mac Kinnon Middle School 4 Public 6-8 265 3.46
Mount Arlington Public Elementary School 6 Public 3-8 199 3.51
Copeland Middle School 5 Public 6-8 853 3.61
St. Mary's School NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.98
Elite Preparatory Academy NR Private K-12 0 4.01

Nearest high schools

Dover High School 3 Public 9-12 1,159 3.45
Elite Preparatory Academy NR Private K-12 0 4.01
Park Lake School NR Public PK, K-12 34 4.45