Morris County  »  07885  »  E Shawnee Trl  »  121 B E Shawnee Trl

121 B E Shawnee Trl, Wharton, NJ 07885 Property Information

121 B E Shawnee Trl, Wharton, NJ 07885 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

121 B E Shawnee Trl, Wharton, NJ 07885
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 121 B E Shawnee Trl, Wharton
Zip code 07885
County Morris
Municipality Jefferson Township
Block 273
Lot 5
Neighborhood Lake Shawnee

Sales & Tax Overview for 121 B E Shawnee Trl, Wharton

Sale date 04/03/1963
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 121 B E Shawnee Trl, Wharton

Building class Public School Property (15A)
Acreage 17.9
Year built 1964

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 121 B E Shawnee Trl, Wharton

• • Improvements for 121 B E Shawnee Trl, Wharton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 121 B E Shawnee Trl, Wharton

When was 121 B E Shawnee Trl, Wharton, NJ 07885 built?

121 B E Shawnee Trl, Wharton, NJ 07885 was built in 1964.

What is the assessed value of 121 B E Shawnee Trl, Wharton, NJ 07885 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,387,900, the tax amount paid for 121 B E Shawnee Trl, Wharton, NJ 07885 is $161,798.

When was 121 B E Shawnee Trl, Wharton, NJ 07885 last sold and what was the last sale price?

121 B E Shawnee Trl, Wharton, NJ 07885 was last sold in 04/03/1963 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 121 B E Shawnee Trl, Wharton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 121 B E Shawnee Trl, Wharton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/03/1963 $1

Title Documents for 121 B E Shawnee Trl, Wharton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/03/1963 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 121 B E Shawnee Trl, Wharton

Access detailed property tax data for 121 B E Shawnee Trl, Wharton, NJ 07885. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $161,799
Current property tax $0
Market value $5,387,900

Assessment History for 121 B E Shawnee Trl, Wharton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 121 B E Shawnee Trl, Wharton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $5,387,900 $5,387,900 3.003 $161,799 +3.44%
2024 $5,387,900 $5,387,900 2.903 $156,411 +2.62%
2023 $5,387,900 $5,387,900 2.829 $152,424 +2.72%
2022 $5,387,900 $5,387,900 2.754 $148,383 +2.00%
2021 $5,387,900 $5,387,900 2.7 $145,473 +1.43%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 11,806
Median age 46
Average household income $119,145
Family households 64.3%
Occupied housing units 4,886
Owner occupied units 64.4%
Average number of people per household 2.41
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $368,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $418,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 121 B E Shawnee Trl, Wharton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 121 B E Shawnee Trl, Wharton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 121 B E Shawnee Trl, Wharton

Here are the neighbors for 121 B E Shawnee Trl, Wharton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
823 Route 15 S, Lake Hopatcong
833 Route 15 S, Lake Hopatcong 1,264 01/05/2023 $139,187
15 Compton Goble Rd, Wharton
5 Bowling Green Pkwy, Lake Hopatcong 23,802 03/13/2008 $2,600,000
715 Route 15 S, Lake Hopatcong 5,124 01/06/1989 $650,000
709 A Route 15 S, Lake Hopatcong 10/09/2008 $89,000
772 Route 15 N, Lake Hopatcong 5,052 03/27/2015 $1
725 Route 15 S, Lake Hopatcong 15,700 04/15/2013 $3,050,000
711 Route 15 N, Lake Hopatcong 1,152 08/22/2016 $10