5 Mallard Road, Lake Hopatcong, NJ 07849 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 5 Mallard Road, Lake Hopatcong |
| Zip code | 07849 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Jefferson Township |
| Block | 277 |
| Lot | 10.04 |
| Neighborhood | Lake Shawnee |
Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Mallard Road, Lake Hopatcong
| Current property tax | $12,239 |
Lot & Building Information for 5 Mallard Road, Lake Hopatcong
| Building sqft | 2,268 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.719 |
| Year built | 1997 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Garage | Attached |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 5 Mallard Road, Lake Hopatcong
- • Improvements for 5 Mallard Road, Lake Hopatcong , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 5 Mallard Road, Lake Hopatcong
5 Mallard Road, Lake Hopatcong, NJ 07849 was built in 1997 and has a total of 2,268 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 5 Mallard Road, Lake Hopatcong, NJ 07849 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $407,700, the tax amount paid for 5 Mallard Road, Lake Hopatcong, NJ 07849 is $12,243.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 5 Mallard Road, Lake Hopatcong
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Mallard Road, Lake Hopatcong, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 5 Mallard Road, Lake Hopatcong
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 5 Mallard Road, Lake Hopatcong
Access detailed property tax data for 5 Mallard Road, Lake Hopatcong, NJ 07849. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $11,836 |
| Current property tax | $12,239 |
| Market value | $407,700 |
Assessment History for 5 Mallard Road, Lake Hopatcong
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Mallard Road, Lake Hopatcong, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $407,700 | $407,700 | 2.903 | $11,836 | +2.62% |
| 2023 | $407,700 | $407,700 | 2.829 | $11,534 | +2.72% |
| 2022 | $407,700 | $407,700 | 2.754 | $11,228 | +2.00% |
| 2021 | $407,700 | $407,700 | 2.7 | $11,008 | +1.43% |
| 2020 | $407,700 | $407,700 | 2.662 | $10,853 | +1.98% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Mallard Road, Lake Hopatcong, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Mallard Road, Lake Hopatcong to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arthur Stanlick Elementary School | 4 | Public | 2-5 | 301 | 0.45 |
| Devin Hill Country Day School | NR | Private | K | 0 | 0.74 |
| Ellen T. Briggs Elementary School | NR | Public | PK, K-1 | 190 | 1.67 |
| Edith M. Decker Elementary School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 138 | 3.20 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jefferson Twp Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 578 | 3.68 |
| Elite Preparatory Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 0 | 3.92 |
| Mount Arlington Public Elementary School | 6 | Public | 3-8 | 199 | 4.40 |
| Hopatcong High School | 3 | Public | 8-12 | 520 | 5.08 |
| Pope John Xxiii High School | NR | Private | 8-12 | 972 | 5.42 |