2 Mountain View Trl, Wharton, NJ 07885 Property Information
2 Mountain View Trl, Wharton, NJ 07885 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2 Mountain View Trl, Wharton |
| Zip code | 07885 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Jefferson Township |
| Block | 288 |
| Lot | 2.02 |
| Neighborhood | Lake Shawnee |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Mountain View Trl, Wharton
| Current property tax | $8,398 |
Lot & Building Information for 2 Mountain View Trl, Wharton
| Building sqft | 1,416 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.54 |
| Year built | 1987 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 2 Mountain View Trl, Wharton
- • Improvements for 2 Mountain View Trl, Wharton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2 Mountain View Trl, Wharton
2 Mountain View Trl, Wharton, NJ 07885 was built in 1987 and has a total of 1,416 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 2 Mountain View Trl, Wharton, NJ 07885 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $279,700, the tax amount paid for 2 Mountain View Trl, Wharton, NJ 07885 is $8,399.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 2 Mountain View Trl, Wharton
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Mountain View Trl, Wharton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 2 Mountain View Trl, Wharton
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 2 Mountain View Trl, Wharton
Access detailed property tax data for 2 Mountain View Trl, Wharton, NJ 07885. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $8,399 |
| Current property tax | $8,398 |
| Market value | $279,700 |
Assessment History for 2 Mountain View Trl, Wharton
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Mountain View Trl, Wharton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $279,700 | $279,700 | 3.003 | $8,399 | +3.44% |
| 2024 | $279,700 | $279,700 | 2.903 | $8,120 | +2.62% |
| 2023 | $279,700 | $279,700 | 2.829 | $7,913 | +4.21% |
| 2022 | $275,700 | $275,700 | 2.754 | $7,593 | +2.00% |
| 2021 | $275,700 | $275,700 | 2.7 | $7,444 | +1.43% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Mountain View Trl, Wharton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Mountain View Trl, Wharton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arthur Stanlick Elementary School | 4 | Public | 2-5 | 301 | 0.61 |
| Devin Hill Country Day School | NR | Private | K | 0 | 1.30 |
| Ellen T. Briggs Elementary School | NR | Public | PK, K-1 | 190 | 2.34 |
| Edith M. Decker Elementary School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 138 | 3.87 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jefferson Twp Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 578 | 3.00 |
| Elite Preparatory Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 0 | 4.62 |
| Mount Arlington Public Elementary School | 6 | Public | 3-8 | 199 | 5.06 |
| Pope John Xxiii High School | NR | Private | 8-12 | 664 | 5.39 |
| Hilltop Country Day School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 81 | 5.39 |