74 East Shawnee Trl, Wharton, NJ 07885 Property Information
74 East Shawnee Trl, Wharton, NJ 07885 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 74 East Shawnee Trl, Wharton |
| Zip code | 07885 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Jefferson Township |
| Block | 289 |
| Lot | 63 |
| Neighborhood | Lake Shawnee |
Sales & Tax Overview for 74 East Shawnee Trl, Wharton
| Sale date | 11/02/2020 |
| Sale price | $335,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $9,192 |
Lot & Building Information for 74 East Shawnee Trl, Wharton
| Building sqft | 1,954 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.209 |
| Year built | 1965 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 74 East Shawnee Trl, Wharton
- • Improvements for 74 East Shawnee Trl, Wharton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 74 East Shawnee Trl, Wharton
74 East Shawnee Trl, Wharton, NJ 07885 was built in 1965 and has a total of 1,954 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 74 East Shawnee Trl, Wharton, NJ 07885 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $306,200, the tax amount paid for 74 East Shawnee Trl, Wharton, NJ 07885 is $9,195.
When was 74 East Shawnee Trl, Wharton, NJ 07885 last sold and what was the last sale price?74 East Shawnee Trl, Wharton, NJ 07885 was last sold in 11/02/2020 for $335,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 74 East Shawnee Trl, Wharton
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 74 East Shawnee Trl, Wharton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 74 East Shawnee Trl, Wharton
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 74 East Shawnee Trl, Wharton
Access detailed property tax data for 74 East Shawnee Trl, Wharton, NJ 07885. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $8,889 |
| Current property tax | $9,192 |
| Market value | $306,200 |
Assessment History for 74 East Shawnee Trl, Wharton
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 74 East Shawnee Trl, Wharton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $306,200 | $306,200 | 2.903 | $8,889 | +2.62% |
| 2023 | $306,200 | $306,200 | 2.829 | $8,662 | -1.06% |
| 2022 | $317,900 | $317,900 | 2.754 | $8,755 | +14.14% |
| 2021 | $284,100 | $284,100 | 2.7 | $7,671 | +1.43% |
| 2020 | $284,100 | $284,100 | 2.662 | $7,563 | +3.57% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 74 East Shawnee Trl, Wharton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 74 East Shawnee Trl, Wharton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arthur Stanlick Elementary School | 4 | Public | 2-5 | 301 | 0.33 |
| Devin Hill Country Day School | NR | Private | K | 0 | 1.03 |
| Ellen T. Briggs Elementary School | NR | Public | PK, K-1 | 190 | 2.11 |
| Edith M. Decker Elementary School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 138 | 3.63 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jefferson Twp Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 578 | 3.24 |
| Elite Preparatory Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 0 | 4.44 |
| Mount Arlington Public Elementary School | 6 | Public | 3-8 | 199 | 4.81 |
| Copeland Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 853 | 5.30 |
| Hopatcong High School | 3 | Public | 8-12 | 520 | 5.58 |