Morris County  »  07885  »  E Shawnee Trl  »  7 E Shawnee Trl

7 East Shawnee Trl, Wharton, NJ 07885 Property Information

7 East Shawnee Trl, Wharton, NJ 07885 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 East Shawnee Trl, Wharton, NJ 07885
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 East Shawnee Trl, Wharton
Zip code 07885
County Morris
Municipality Jefferson Township
Block 292
Lot 3
Neighborhood Lake Shawnee

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 East Shawnee Trl, Wharton

Sale date 06/14/1999
Sale price $173,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,502

Lot & Building Information for 7 East Shawnee Trl, Wharton

Building sqft 1,428
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.119
Year built 1950
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density Residential (R-30)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 7 East Shawnee Trl, Wharton

• • Improvements for 7 East Shawnee Trl, Wharton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 East Shawnee Trl, Wharton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 East Shawnee Trl, Wharton, NJ 07885?

7 East Shawnee Trl, Wharton, NJ 07885 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,428 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 East Shawnee Trl, Wharton, NJ 07885 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $249,900, the tax amount paid for 7 East Shawnee Trl, Wharton, NJ 07885 is $7,504.

When was 7 East Shawnee Trl, Wharton, NJ 07885 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7 East Shawnee Trl, Wharton, NJ 07885 was last sold in 06/14/1999 for $173,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 East Shawnee Trl, Wharton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 East Shawnee Trl, Wharton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/14/1999 $173,500

Title Documents for 7 East Shawnee Trl, Wharton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/14/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 East Shawnee Trl, Wharton

Access detailed property tax data for 7 East Shawnee Trl, Wharton, NJ 07885. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,255
Current property tax $7,502
Market value $249,900

Assessment History for 7 East Shawnee Trl, Wharton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 East Shawnee Trl, Wharton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $249,900 $249,900 2.903 $7,255 +2.62%
2023 $249,900 $249,900 2.829 $7,070 +2.72%
2022 $249,900 $249,900 2.754 $6,882 +2.00%
2021 $249,900 $249,900 2.7 $6,747 +1.43%
2020 $249,900 $249,900 2.662 $6,652 +1.81%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 East Shawnee Trl, Wharton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 East Shawnee Trl, Wharton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Arthur Stanlick Elementary School 4 Public 2-5 301 0.71
Devin Hill Country Day School NR Private K 0 1.36
Ellen T. Briggs Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 190 2.36
Helen Morgan Elementary School 6 Public 4-5 471 3.81

Nearest middle schools

Jefferson Twp Middle School 4 Public 6-8 578 2.99
Elite Preparatory Academy NR Private K-12 0 4.59
Mount Arlington Public Elementary School 6 Public 3-8 199 5.09
Pope John Xxiii High School NR Private 8-12 664 5.24
Hilltop Country Day School NR Private PK-8 81 5.24

Nearest high schools

Academy For Environmental Science 3 Public 9-12 52 3.08
Jefferson Twp High School 4 Public 9-12 826 3.10
Elite Preparatory Academy NR Private K-12 0 4.59