Morris County  »  07885  »  High View Ter  »  20 High View Ter

20 High View Terrace, Wharton, NJ 07885 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 High View Terrace, Wharton, NJ 07885
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 High View Terrace, Wharton
Zip code 07885
County Morris
Municipality Jefferson Township
Block 299
Lot 81
Neighborhood Lake Shawnee

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 High View Terrace, Wharton

Current property tax $6,833

Lot & Building Information for 20 High View Terrace, Wharton

Building sqft 1,248
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.175
Year built 1945
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density Residential (R-30)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 20 High View Terrace, Wharton

• • Improvements for 20 High View Terrace, Wharton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 High View Terrace, Wharton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20 High View Terrace, Wharton, NJ 07885?

20 High View Terrace, Wharton, NJ 07885 was built in 1945 and has a total of 1,248 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20 High View Terrace, Wharton, NJ 07885 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $221,000, the tax amount paid for 20 High View Terrace, Wharton, NJ 07885 is $6,636.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 High View Terrace, Wharton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 High View Terrace, Wharton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 20 High View Terrace, Wharton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/20/2024 - D
10/02/2024 - R
Mortgage 09/20/2039
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 High View Terrace, Wharton

Access detailed property tax data for 20 High View Terrace, Wharton, NJ 07885. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,637
Current property tax $6,833
Market value $221,000

Assessment History for 20 High View Terrace, Wharton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 High View Terrace, Wharton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $221,000 $221,000 3.003 $6,637 +3.44%
2024 $221,000 $221,000 2.903 $6,416 +2.62%
2023 $221,000 $221,000 2.829 $6,252 +2.72%
2022 $221,000 $221,000 2.754 $6,086 +2.00%
2021 $221,000 $221,000 2.7 $5,967 +1.43%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 High View Terrace, Wharton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 High View Terrace, Wharton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Arthur Stanlick Elementary School 4 Public 2-5 301 0.44
Devin Hill Country Day School NR Private K 0 0.85
Ellen T. Briggs Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 190 1.80
Edith M. Decker Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 138 3.33

Nearest middle schools

Jefferson Twp Middle School 4 Public 6-8 578 3.55
Elite Preparatory Academy NR Private K-12 0 4.05
Mount Arlington Public Elementary School 6 Public 3-8 199 4.53
Hopatcong High School 3 Public 8-12 520 5.20
Pope John Xxiii High School NR Private 8-12 972 5.39

Nearest high schools

Academy For Environmental Science 3 Public 9-12 52 3.65