Morris County  »  10 Sleepy Hollow Dr

10 Sleepy Hollow Drive, Oak Ridge, NJ 07438 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

10 Sleepy Hollow Drive, Oak Ridge, NJ 07438
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10 Sleepy Hollow Drive, Oak Ridge
Zip code 07438
County Morris
Municipality Jefferson Township
Block 337
Lot 1.16
Neighborhood Lake Swannanoa

Sales & Tax Overview for 10 Sleepy Hollow Drive, Oak Ridge

Sale date 07/29/2013
Sale price $402,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,400

Lot & Building Information for 10 Sleepy Hollow Drive, Oak Ridge

Building sqft 2,736
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1
Year built 1998
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (R-40)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 10 Sleepy Hollow Drive, Oak Ridge

• • Improvements for 10 Sleepy Hollow Drive, Oak Ridge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10 Sleepy Hollow Drive, Oak Ridge

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10 Sleepy Hollow Drive, Oak Ridge, NJ 07438?

10 Sleepy Hollow Drive, Oak Ridge, NJ 07438 was built in 1998 and has a total of 2,736 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10 Sleepy Hollow Drive, Oak Ridge, NJ 07438 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $579,600, the tax amount paid for 10 Sleepy Hollow Drive, Oak Ridge, NJ 07438 is $17,405.

When was 10 Sleepy Hollow Drive, Oak Ridge, NJ 07438 last sold?

10 Sleepy Hollow Drive, Oak Ridge, NJ 07438 was last sold in 12/07/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10 Sleepy Hollow Drive, Oak Ridge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10 Sleepy Hollow Drive, Oak Ridge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/29/2013 $402,000
09/29/2011 $1
12/09/2009 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10 Sleepy Hollow Drive, Oak Ridge with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 10 Sleepy Hollow Drive, Oak Ridge

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/05/2024 - D
03/07/2024 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2054
12/11/2023 - D
12/15/2023 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2054
12/07/2023 - D
12/15/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/29/2013 - D
07/31/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/29/2011 - D
10/04/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/09/2009 - D
12/18/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/19/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10 Sleepy Hollow Drive, Oak Ridge

Access detailed property tax data for 10 Sleepy Hollow Drive, Oak Ridge, NJ 07438. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $16,826
Current property tax $17,400
Market value $579,600

Assessment History for 10 Sleepy Hollow Drive, Oak Ridge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10 Sleepy Hollow Drive, Oak Ridge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $574,600 $574,600 2.903 $16,681 +23.20%
2023 $478,600 $478,600 2.829 $13,540 +2.72%
2022 $478,600 $478,600 2.754 $13,181 +2.00%
2021 $478,600 $478,600 2.7 $12,922 +1.43%
2020 $478,600 $478,600 2.662 $12,740 +1.79%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10 Sleepy Hollow Drive, Oak Ridge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10 Sleepy Hollow Drive, Oak Ridge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Milton Elementary School NR Public PK, K 138 1.02
Milton Elementary School NR Public PK, K 138 1.02
White Rock Elementary School 8 Public 2-5 378 1.55
Cozy Lake Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 211 1.68
Cozy Lake Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 211 1.68

Nearest middle schools

Jefferson Twp Middle School 4 Public 6-8 578 1.62
Sparta Middle School 6 Public 6-8 746 5.52
Ogdensburg Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 281 5.92
Pope John Xxiii High School NR Private 8-12 664 6.13
Hilltop Country Day School NR Private PK-8 81 6.13

Nearest high schools

Jefferson Twp High School 4 Public 9-12 826 1.53
Academy For Environmental Science 3 Public 9-12 52 1.57
Sparta High School 7 Public 9-12 1,071 6.08