Morris County  »  5208 Berkshire Valley Rd

5208 Berkshire Valley Road, Oak Ridge, NJ 07438 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5208 Berkshire Valley Road, Oak Ridge, NJ 07438
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5208 Berkshire Valley Road, Oak Ridge
Zip code 07438
County Morris
Municipality Jefferson Township
Block 365
Lot 21
Neighborhood Lake Hopatcong

Sales & Tax Overview for 5208 Berkshire Valley Road, Oak Ridge

Sale date 06/23/2021
Sale price $325,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,349

Lot & Building Information for 5208 Berkshire Valley Road, Oak Ridge

Building sqft 1,264
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.133
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (R-40)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 5208 Berkshire Valley Road, Oak Ridge

• • Improvements for 5208 Berkshire Valley Road, Oak Ridge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5208 Berkshire Valley Road, Oak Ridge

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5208 Berkshire Valley Road, Oak Ridge, NJ 07438?

5208 Berkshire Valley Road, Oak Ridge, NJ 07438 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,264 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5208 Berkshire Valley Road, Oak Ridge, NJ 07438 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $278,100, the tax amount paid for 5208 Berkshire Valley Road, Oak Ridge, NJ 07438 is $8,351.

When was 5208 Berkshire Valley Road, Oak Ridge, NJ 07438 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5208 Berkshire Valley Road, Oak Ridge, NJ 07438 was last sold in 06/23/2021 for $325,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5208 Berkshire Valley Road, Oak Ridge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5208 Berkshire Valley Road, Oak Ridge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/23/2021 $325,000
03/01/2019 $235,800
03/17/2008 $247,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5208 Berkshire Valley Road, Oak Ridge with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5208 Berkshire Valley Road, Oak Ridge

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/30/2021 - D
09/10/2021 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2051
06/23/2021 - D
09/10/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/30/2019 - D
05/10/2019 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2049
03/01/2019 - D
05/10/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/17/2008 - D
03/27/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/06/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/10/1992 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5208 Berkshire Valley Road, Oak Ridge

Access detailed property tax data for 5208 Berkshire Valley Road, Oak Ridge, NJ 07438. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,073
Current property tax $8,349
Market value $278,100

Assessment History for 5208 Berkshire Valley Road, Oak Ridge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5208 Berkshire Valley Road, Oak Ridge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $278,100 $278,100 2.903 $8,073 +2.62%
2023 $278,100 $278,100 2.829 $7,867 +2.72%
2022 $278,100 $278,100 2.754 $7,659 +35.27%
2021 $209,700 $209,700 2.7 $5,662 +1.43%
2020 $209,700 $209,700 2.662 $5,582 +3.15%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5208 Berkshire Valley Road, Oak Ridge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5208 Berkshire Valley Road, Oak Ridge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Milton Elementary School NR Public PK, K 138 2.39
Milton Elementary School NR Public PK, K 138 2.39
Katherine D. Malone Elementary School 5 Public K-5 259 2.81
Cozy Lake Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 211 2.95
Cozy Lake Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 211 2.95

Nearest middle schools

Jefferson Twp Middle School 4 Public 6-8 578 1.99
Copeland Middle School 5 Public 6-8 853 5.19
Park Lake School NR Public PK, K-12 34 6.11
Sparta Middle School 6 Public 6-8 746 6.12
Divine Mercy Academy NR Private PK-8 261 6.24

Nearest high schools

Jefferson Twp High School 4 Public 9-12 826 1.99
Academy For Environmental Science 3 Public 9-12 52 2.01
Park Lake School NR Public PK, K-12 34 6.11