Morris County  »  07405  »  Cliff Trl  »  9 Cliff Trl

9 Cliff Trl, Butler, NJ 07405 Property Information

9 Cliff Trl, Butler, NJ 07405 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Cliff Trl, Butler, NJ 07405
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Cliff Trl, Butler
Zip code 07405
County Morris
Municipality Jefferson Township
Block 375.03
Lot 11
Neighborhood Lake Hopatcong

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Cliff Trl, Butler

Sale date 06/07/2006
Sale price $1
Current property tax $7,103

Lot & Building Information for 9 Cliff Trl, Butler

Building sqft 1,364
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.441
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density Residential (R-30)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 9 Cliff Trl, Butler

• • Improvements for 9 Cliff Trl, Butler , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Cliff Trl, Butler

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Cliff Trl, Butler, NJ 07405?

9 Cliff Trl, Butler, NJ 07405 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,364 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Cliff Trl, Butler, NJ 07405 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $236,600, the tax amount paid for 9 Cliff Trl, Butler, NJ 07405 is $7,105.

When was 9 Cliff Trl, Butler, NJ 07405 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Cliff Trl, Butler, NJ 07405 was last sold in 06/07/2006 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Cliff Trl, Butler

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Cliff Trl, Butler, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/07/2006 $1
03/28/1999 $87,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 Cliff Trl, Butler with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 9 Cliff Trl, Butler

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/03/2022 - D
06/29/2022 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2037
06/07/2006 - D
06/16/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/28/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Cliff Trl, Butler

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Cliff Trl, Butler, NJ 07405. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,868
Current property tax $7,103
Market value $236,600

Assessment History for 9 Cliff Trl, Butler

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Cliff Trl, Butler, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $236,600 $236,600 2.903 $6,868 +2.62%
2023 $236,600 $236,600 2.829 $6,693 +2.72%
2022 $236,600 $236,600 2.754 $6,516 +2.00%
2021 $236,600 $236,600 2.7 $6,388 +1.43%
2020 $236,600 $236,600 2.662 $6,298 +3.30%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Cliff Trl, Butler, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Cliff Trl, Butler to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Milton Elementary School NR Public PK, K 138 2.23
Milton Elementary School NR Public PK, K 138 2.23
Cozy Lake Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 211 2.74
Cozy Lake Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 211 2.74
White Rock Elementary School 8 Public 2-5 378 2.81

Nearest middle schools

Jefferson Twp Middle School 4 Public 6-8 578 1.96
Copeland Middle School 5 Public 6-8 853 5.33
Sparta Middle School 6 Public 6-8 746 6.10
Park Lake School NR Public PK, K-12 34 6.24
Divine Mercy Academy NR Private PK-8 261 6.37

Nearest high schools

Jefferson Twp High School 4 Public 9-12 826 1.94
Academy For Environmental Science 3 Public 9-12 52 1.97
Park Lake School NR Public PK, K-12 34 6.24
Sparta High School 7 Public 9-12 1,071 6.53