Morris County  »  07946  »  Greenwood Dr  »  20 Greenwood Dr

20 Greenwood Drive, Millington, NJ 07946 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Greenwood Drive, Millington, NJ 07946
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Greenwood Drive, Millington
Zip code 07946
County Morris
Municipality Jefferson Township
Block 444
Lot 11
Neighborhood Lake Hopatcong

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Greenwood Drive, Millington

Sale date 07/28/1994
Sale price $170,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,635

Lot & Building Information for 20 Greenwood Drive, Millington

Building sqft 1,876
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.482
Year built 1965
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density Residential (R-30)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 20 Greenwood Drive, Millington

• • Improvements for 20 Greenwood Drive, Millington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Greenwood Drive, Millington

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20 Greenwood Drive, Millington, NJ 07946?

20 Greenwood Drive, Millington, NJ 07946 was built in 1965 and has a total of 1,876 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20 Greenwood Drive, Millington, NJ 07946 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $311,600, the tax amount paid for 20 Greenwood Drive, Millington, NJ 07946 is $9,357.

When was 20 Greenwood Drive, Millington, NJ 07946 last sold and what was the last sale price?

20 Greenwood Drive, Millington, NJ 07946 was last sold in 07/28/1994 for $170,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Greenwood Drive, Millington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Greenwood Drive, Millington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/28/1994 $170,000

Title Documents for 20 Greenwood Drive, Millington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/23/2024 - D
11/04/2024 - R
Mortgage 10/27/2049
07/28/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Greenwood Drive, Millington

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Greenwood Drive, Millington, NJ 07946. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,357
Current property tax $9,635
Market value $311,600

Assessment History for 20 Greenwood Drive, Millington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Greenwood Drive, Millington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $311,600 $311,600 3.003 $9,357 +4.62%
2024 $308,100 $308,100 2.903 $8,944 +2.62%
2023 $308,100 $308,100 2.829 $8,716 +2.72%
2022 $308,100 $308,100 2.754 $8,485 +2.00%
2021 $308,100 $308,100 2.7 $8,319 +1.43%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Greenwood Drive, Millington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Greenwood Drive, Millington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Milton Elementary School NR Public PK, K 138 0.22
Milton Elementary School NR Public PK, K 138 0.22
White Rock Elementary School 8 Public 2-5 378 0.90
Cozy Lake Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 211 1.49
Cozy Lake Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 211 1.49

Nearest middle schools

Jefferson Twp Middle School 4 Public 6-8 578 1.63
Sparta Middle School 6 Public 6-8 746 5.02
Ogdensburg Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 281 5.24
Hilltop Country Day School NR Private PK-8 81 5.72
Pope John Xxiii High School NR Private 8-12 664 5.72

Nearest high schools

Jefferson Twp High School 4 Public 9-12 826 1.52
Academy For Environmental Science 3 Public 9-12 52 1.54
Sparta High School 7 Public 9-12 1,071 5.65