Morris County  »  07869  »  Schoolhouse Rd  »  16 Schoolhouse Rd

16 Schoolhouse Road, Randolph, NJ 07869 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

16 Schoolhouse Road, Randolph, NJ 07869
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16 Schoolhouse Road, Randolph
Zip code 07869
County Morris
Municipality Jefferson Township
Block 444
Lot 38.02
Neighborhood Lake Hopatcong

Sales & Tax Overview for 16 Schoolhouse Road, Randolph

Sale date 05/16/2022
Sale price $475,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,627

Lot & Building Information for 16 Schoolhouse Road, Randolph

Building sqft 1,900
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.692
Year built 1976
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 16 Schoolhouse Road, Randolph

• • Improvements for 16 Schoolhouse Road, Randolph , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16 Schoolhouse Road, Randolph

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16 Schoolhouse Road, Randolph, NJ 07869?

16 Schoolhouse Road, Randolph, NJ 07869 was built in 1976 and has a total of 1,900 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16 Schoolhouse Road, Randolph, NJ 07869 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $387,300, the tax amount paid for 16 Schoolhouse Road, Randolph, NJ 07869 is $11,630.

When was 16 Schoolhouse Road, Randolph, NJ 07869 last sold and what was the last sale price?

16 Schoolhouse Road, Randolph, NJ 07869 was last sold in 05/16/2022 for $475,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16 Schoolhouse Road, Randolph

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 Schoolhouse Road, Randolph, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/16/2022 $475,000
05/18/2016 $1
07/08/1999 $193,700
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16 Schoolhouse Road, Randolph with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 16 Schoolhouse Road, Randolph

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/16/2022 - D
10/12/2022 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2052
05/16/2022 - D
10/12/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/18/2016 - D
11/28/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/08/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16 Schoolhouse Road, Randolph

Access detailed property tax data for 16 Schoolhouse Road, Randolph, NJ 07869. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,243
Current property tax $11,627
Market value $387,300

Assessment History for 16 Schoolhouse Road, Randolph

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 Schoolhouse Road, Randolph, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $387,300 $387,300 2.903 $11,243 +13.65%
2023 $349,700 $349,700 2.829 $9,893 +2.72%
2022 $349,700 $349,700 2.754 $9,631 +2.00%
2021 $349,700 $349,700 2.7 $9,442 +1.43%
2020 $349,700 $349,700 2.662 $9,309 +2.49%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 Schoolhouse Road, Randolph, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 Schoolhouse Road, Randolph to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Milton Elementary School NR Public PK, K 138 0.33
Milton Elementary School NR Public PK, K 138 0.33
White Rock Elementary School 8 Public 2-5 378 1.12
Cozy Lake Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 211 1.67
Cozy Lake Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 211 1.67

Nearest middle schools

Jefferson Twp Middle School 4 Public 6-8 578 1.42
Sparta Middle School 6 Public 6-8 746 4.95
Ogdensburg Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 281 5.24
Hilltop Country Day School NR Private PK-8 81 5.62
Pope John Xxiii High School NR Private 8-12 664 5.62

Nearest high schools

Jefferson Twp High School 4 Public 9-12 826 1.31
Academy For Environmental Science 3 Public 9-12 52 1.34
Sparta High School 7 Public 9-12 1,071 5.55