Morris County  »  32 E Birch Rd

32 East Birch Road, Oak Ridge, NJ 07438 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

32 East Birch Road, Oak Ridge, NJ 07438
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 32 East Birch Road, Oak Ridge
Zip code 07438
County Morris
Municipality Jefferson Township
Block 490
Lot 2
Neighborhood Lake Hopatcong

Sales & Tax Overview for 32 East Birch Road, Oak Ridge

Sale date 06/20/2001
Sale price $170,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,102

Lot & Building Information for 32 East Birch Road, Oak Ridge

Building sqft 1,251
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.093
Year built 1940
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density Residential (R-30)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 32 East Birch Road, Oak Ridge

• • Improvements for 32 East Birch Road, Oak Ridge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 32 East Birch Road, Oak Ridge

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 32 East Birch Road, Oak Ridge, NJ 07438?

32 East Birch Road, Oak Ridge, NJ 07438 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,251 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 32 East Birch Road, Oak Ridge, NJ 07438 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $269,900, the tax amount paid for 32 East Birch Road, Oak Ridge, NJ 07438 is $8,105.

When was 32 East Birch Road, Oak Ridge, NJ 07438 last sold and what was the last sale price?

32 East Birch Road, Oak Ridge, NJ 07438 was last sold in 06/20/2001 for $170,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 32 East Birch Road, Oak Ridge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 32 East Birch Road, Oak Ridge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/20/2001 $170,000

Title Documents for 32 East Birch Road, Oak Ridge

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/26/2021 - D
10/26/2021 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2031
06/20/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 32 East Birch Road, Oak Ridge

Access detailed property tax data for 32 East Birch Road, Oak Ridge, NJ 07438. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,835
Current property tax $8,102
Market value $269,900

Assessment History for 32 East Birch Road, Oak Ridge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 32 East Birch Road, Oak Ridge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $269,900 $269,900 2.903 $7,835 +2.62%
2023 $269,900 $269,900 2.829 $7,635 +2.72%
2022 $269,900 $269,900 2.754 $7,433 +2.00%
2021 $269,900 $269,900 2.7 $7,287 +1.43%
2020 $269,900 $269,900 2.662 $7,185 +2.82%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 32 East Birch Road, Oak Ridge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 32 East Birch Road, Oak Ridge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cozy Lake Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 211 0.94
Cozy Lake Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 211 0.94
White Rock Elementary School 8 Public 2-5 378 1.43
Milton Elementary School NR Public PK, K 138 1.49
Milton Elementary School NR Public PK, K 138 1.49

Nearest middle schools

Jefferson Twp Middle School 4 Public 6-8 578 2.57
Sparta Middle School 6 Public 6-8 746 6.29
Ogdensburg Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 281 6.49
Inclusive Learning Academy NR Private 4-12 16 6.63
Copeland Middle School 5 Public 6-8 853 6.72

Nearest high schools

Jefferson Twp High School 4 Public 9-12 826 2.48
Academy For Environmental Science 3 Public 9-12 52 2.52
Inclusive Learning Academy NR Private 4-12 16 6.63