Morris County  »  14 Laurel Dr

14 Laurel Drive, Oak Ridge, NJ 07438 Property Information

14 Laurel Drive, Oak Ridge, NJ 07438 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

14 Laurel Drive, Oak Ridge, NJ 07438
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14 Laurel Drive, Oak Ridge
Zip code 07438
County Morris
Municipality Jefferson Township
Block 507
Lot 7
Neighborhood Lake Hopatcong

Sales & Tax Overview for 14 Laurel Drive, Oak Ridge

Sale date 01/24/2025
Sale price $360,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,984

Lot & Building Information for 14 Laurel Drive, Oak Ridge

Building sqft 780
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.195
Year built 1940
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density Residential (R-30)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 14 Laurel Drive, Oak Ridge

• • Improvements for 14 Laurel Drive, Oak Ridge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14 Laurel Drive, Oak Ridge

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14 Laurel Drive, Oak Ridge, NJ 07438?

14 Laurel Drive, Oak Ridge, NJ 07438 was built in 1940 and has a total of 780 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14 Laurel Drive, Oak Ridge, NJ 07438 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $161,200, the tax amount paid for 14 Laurel Drive, Oak Ridge, NJ 07438 is $4,840.

When was 14 Laurel Drive, Oak Ridge, NJ 07438 last sold and what was the last sale price?

14 Laurel Drive, Oak Ridge, NJ 07438 was last sold in 01/24/2025 for $360,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14 Laurel Drive, Oak Ridge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14 Laurel Drive, Oak Ridge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/24/2025 $360,000
07/31/2009 $214,000
05/21/2007 $210,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14 Laurel Drive, Oak Ridge with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 14 Laurel Drive, Oak Ridge

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/24/2025 - D
02/04/2025 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2040
01/24/2025 - D
02/04/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/01/2024 - D
02/22/2024 - R
Sheriff's Deed
12/21/2022 - D
12/21/2022 - R
Assignment
02/16/2022 - D
05/05/2022 - R
Mortgage Modification
07/31/2009 - D
08/19/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/21/2007 - D
06/14/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/05/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/24/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14 Laurel Drive, Oak Ridge

Access detailed property tax data for 14 Laurel Drive, Oak Ridge, NJ 07438. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $4,841
Current property tax $4,984
Market value $161,200

Assessment History for 14 Laurel Drive, Oak Ridge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14 Laurel Drive, Oak Ridge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $161,200 $161,200 3.003 $4,841 +3.44%
2024 $161,200 $161,200 2.903 $4,680 +2.62%
2023 $161,200 $161,200 2.829 $4,560 +2.72%
2022 $161,200 $161,200 2.754 $4,439 +2.00%
2021 $161,200 $161,200 2.7 $4,352 +1.43%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14 Laurel Drive, Oak Ridge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14 Laurel Drive, Oak Ridge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cozy Lake Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 211 0.69
Cozy Lake Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 211 0.69
White Rock Elementary School 8 Public 2-5 378 1.33
Milton Elementary School NR Public PK, K 138 1.56
Milton Elementary School NR Public PK, K 138 1.56

Nearest middle schools

Jefferson Twp Middle School 4 Public 6-8 578 2.78
Sparta Middle School 6 Public 6-8 746 6.38
Inclusive Learning Academy NR Private 4-12 16 6.49
Ogdensburg Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 281 6.51
Our Lady of the Magnificat School NR Private PK, K-8 0 6.76

Nearest high schools

Jefferson Twp High School 4 Public 9-12 826 2.68
Academy For Environmental Science 3 Public 9-12 52 2.71
Inclusive Learning Academy NR Private 4-12 16 6.49