28 Laurel Drive, Oak Ridge, NJ 07438 Property Information
28 Laurel Drive, Oak Ridge, NJ 07438 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 28 Laurel Drive, Oak Ridge |
| Zip code | 07438 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Jefferson Township |
| Block | 508 |
| Lot | 26 |
| Neighborhood | Lake Hopatcong |
Sales & Tax Overview for 28 Laurel Drive, Oak Ridge
| Sale date | 02/28/2001 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $9,774 |
Lot & Building Information for 28 Laurel Drive, Oak Ridge
| Building sqft | 1,098 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.433 |
| Year built | 1984 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 28 Laurel Drive, Oak Ridge
- • Improvements for 28 Laurel Drive, Oak Ridge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 28 Laurel Drive, Oak Ridge
28 Laurel Drive, Oak Ridge, NJ 07438 was built in 1984 and has a total of 1,098 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 28 Laurel Drive, Oak Ridge, NJ 07438 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $316,100, the tax amount paid for 28 Laurel Drive, Oak Ridge, NJ 07438 is $9,492.
When was 28 Laurel Drive, Oak Ridge, NJ 07438 last sold and what was the last sale price?28 Laurel Drive, Oak Ridge, NJ 07438 was last sold in 02/28/2001 for $1.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 28 Laurel Drive, Oak Ridge
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28 Laurel Drive, Oak Ridge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 02/28/2001 | $1 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 28 Laurel Drive, Oak Ridge
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 28 Laurel Drive, Oak Ridge
Access detailed property tax data for 28 Laurel Drive, Oak Ridge, NJ 07438. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $9,492 |
| Current property tax | $9,774 |
| Market value | $316,100 |
Assessment History for 28 Laurel Drive, Oak Ridge
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28 Laurel Drive, Oak Ridge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $316,100 | $316,100 | 3.003 | $9,492 | +3.44% |
| 2024 | $316,100 | $316,100 | 2.903 | $9,176 | +2.62% |
| 2023 | $316,100 | $316,100 | 2.829 | $8,942 | +2.72% |
| 2022 | $316,100 | $316,100 | 2.754 | $8,705 | +2.00% |
| 2021 | $316,100 | $316,100 | 2.7 | $8,535 | +1.43% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 28 Laurel Drive, Oak Ridge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 28 Laurel Drive, Oak Ridge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cozy Lake Elementary School | NR | Public | PK, K-1 | 211 | 0.75 |
| White Rock Elementary School | 8 | Public | 2-5 | 378 | 1.41 |
| Milton Elementary School | NR | Public | PK, K | 138 | 1.61 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jefferson Twp Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 578 | 2.80 |
| Sparta Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 746 | 6.44 |
| Inclusive Learning Academy | NR | Private | 4-12 | 16 | 6.44 |
| Ogdensburg Elementary School | 6 | Public | PK, K-8 | 281 | 6.58 |
| Our Lady of the Magnificat School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 6.71 |