Morris County  »  42 Notch Rd

42 Notch Road, Oak Ridge, NJ 07438 Property Information

42 Notch Road, Oak Ridge, NJ 07438 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

42 Notch Road, Oak Ridge, NJ 07438
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 42 Notch Road, Oak Ridge
Zip code 07438
County Morris
Municipality Jefferson Township
Block 509
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 42 Notch Road, Oak Ridge

Sale date 06/02/2009
Sale price $1
Current property tax $10,891

Lot & Building Information for 42 Notch Road, Oak Ridge

Building sqft 2,796
Building class Farm (Regular) (3A)
Acreage 0.8
Year built 1965
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Other Property Data for 42 Notch Road, Oak Ridge

• • Improvements for 42 Notch Road, Oak Ridge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 42 Notch Road, Oak Ridge

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 42 Notch Road, Oak Ridge, NJ 07438?

42 Notch Road, Oak Ridge, NJ 07438 was built in 1965 and has a total of 2,796 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 42 Notch Road, Oak Ridge, NJ 07438 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $362,800, the tax amount paid for 42 Notch Road, Oak Ridge, NJ 07438 is $10,894.

When was 42 Notch Road, Oak Ridge, NJ 07438 last sold and what was the last sale price?

42 Notch Road, Oak Ridge, NJ 07438 was last sold in 06/02/2009 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 42 Notch Road, Oak Ridge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 42 Notch Road, Oak Ridge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/02/2009 $1
06/27/1994 $145,000
09/05/1990 $99
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 42 Notch Road, Oak Ridge with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 42 Notch Road, Oak Ridge

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/02/2009 - D
06/05/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/27/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/05/1990 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 42 Notch Road, Oak Ridge

Access detailed property tax data for 42 Notch Road, Oak Ridge, NJ 07438. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,532
Current property tax $10,891
Market value $362,800

Assessment History for 42 Notch Road, Oak Ridge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 42 Notch Road, Oak Ridge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $362,800 $362,800 2.903 $10,532 +2.62%
2023 $362,800 $362,800 2.829 $10,264 +2.72%
2022 $362,800 $362,800 2.754 $9,992 +2.00%
2021 $362,800 $362,800 2.7 $9,796 +1.43%
2020 $362,800 $362,800 2.662 $9,658 +4.07%

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 42 Notch Road, Oak Ridge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 42 Notch Road, Oak Ridge

Here are the neighbors for 42 Notch Road, Oak Ridge.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
70 Notch Rd, Oak Ridge 2,376
7 Meredith CT, Succasunna 3,700 11/30/2001 $435,000
3 Stuart Ln, Oak Ridge 1,400
160 Cozy Lake Rd, Oak Ridge 1,572 07/22/2009 $15,000
52 Notch Rd, Oak Ridge 1,148 04/27/2018 $287,500
68 Notch Rd, Oak Ridge 2,449 03/31/1997 $183,500
2 Stuart Ln, Oak Ridge 2,424 05/22/1997 $204,000
54 Notch Rd, Oak Ridge 1,170 05/31/2016 $315,000
5 Stuart Ln, Oak Ridge 2,769 12/21/2013 $1
62 Maryann Rd, Oak Ridge 1,008 10/02/2020 $372,000
1 Meredith CT, Succasunna 2,826 09/03/2006 $565,000
64 Maryann Rd, Oak Ridge 1,824
9 Meredith CT, Succasunna 3,555 04/28/2006 $635,000
38 Notch Rd, Oak Ridge 1,397 06/30/2022 $475,000
166 Cozy Lake Rd, Oak Ridge 2,904 11/01/1995 $180,000
162 Cozy Lake Rd, Oak Ridge 1,264 07/14/2021 $275,000
72 Notch Rd, Oak Ridge 3,839 02/11/1997 $265,500
3 Meredith CT, Succasunna 2,949 06/07/2001 $399,900
5 Meredith CT, Succasunna 3,310 12/06/2019 $520,000
4 Stuart Ln, Oak Ridge 3,198 04/21/2008 $695,000