New York City  »  11236  »  Foster Ave  »  9212 Foster Ave

9212 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11236 Property Information

9212 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11236 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9212 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11236 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9212 Foster Avenue
Secondary address 9212 Garage Foster Ave
Neighborhood Canarsie
Zip code 11236
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 08142-0034

Sales & Tax Overview for 9212 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 01/28/2022
Purchase price $824,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,857

Lot & Building Information for 9212 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,500
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Converted from One Family (B3) i
Building sqft 1,670
Building dimensions 18 ft x 28 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Composition
Basement type Full
Year built 1930
Year last altered 2021
Frontage(s) Foster Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 9212 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 18
Community district 18
Closest police station 0.28 Miles
Closest fire station 0.29 Miles

Other Property Data for 9212 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 9212 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11236, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 9212 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11236, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 9212 Garage Foster Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11236

About 9212 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9212 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11236?

9212 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11236 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,670 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9212 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11236 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $48,960, the tax amount paid for 9212 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11236 is $6,489. For the next year, the tax amount for 9212 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11236 is estimated at $6,857.

When was 9212 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11236 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9212 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11236 was last sold in 01/28/2022 for $824,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 9212 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 9212 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11236
Find out who owns 9212 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11236.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 9212 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11236
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9212 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9212 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/28/2022 $824,000
09/18/2019 $450,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 9212 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 9212 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/28/2022 - D
02/14/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022020401312002)
01/28/2022 - D
02/14/2022 - R
Deed
(2022020401312001)
09/18/2019 - D
09/25/2019 - R
Deed
(2019092400428001)
10/12/2017 - D
01/24/2018 - R
Deed
(2018012300602001)
09/16/2011 - D
09/26/2011 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2011091901252001)
04/22/2007 - D
06/08/2007 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2007052400611001)
08/04/2006 - D
08/22/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006080401298001)
07/12/2006 - D
08/18/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006072700266002)
07/12/2006 - D
08/18/2006 - R
Deed
(2006072700266001)
08/12/2004 - D
09/08/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004081202081001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9212 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 9212 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11236. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,489
Estimated property tax: $6,857
Tax assessor's market value: $816,000
Assessed value: $48,960

Assessment History for 9212 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9212 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $816,000 $48,960 $32,704 19.843% $6,489 $6,489 +4.38%
2024/25 $845,000 $50,700 $30,954 20.085% $6,217 $6,217 +5.63%
2023/24 $810,000 $48,600 $29,304 20.085% $5,886 $5,886 -1.10%
2022/23 $800,000 $48,000 $29,304 20.309% $5,951 $5,951 +9.22%
2021/22 $598,000 $35,880 $27,298 19.963% $5,449 $5,449 +0.54%

Permits for 9212 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 9212 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
11/19/2019 Alteration
11/06/2019 Alteration type 2
10/16/2019 Alteration
10/03/2019 Alteration
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 9212 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Canarsie Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Canarsie so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Canarsie and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$503,465
-9.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$461
-11.2% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Glenwood Rd & Rockaway Pkwy at NW Corner
Station lines L
Distance (miles) 0.359
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Remsen Av/Foster Av
Line B17
Distance (miles) 0.109