New York City  »  11236  »  Glenwood Rd  »  9026 Glenwood Rd

9026 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn, NY 11236 Property Information

Also known as: 9024 Glenwood Rd, Brooklyn, NY 11236

9026 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn, NY 11236 Property Information

Also known as: 9024 Glenwood Rd, Brooklyn, NY 11236

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9026 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn, NY 11236 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9026 Glenwood Road
Secondary address 2 Durland Pl
Neighborhood Canarsie
Zip code 11236
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 08179-0053

Sales & Tax Overview for 9026 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn

Purchase date 05/13/2013
Purchase price $10
Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,750

Lot & Building Information for 9026 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 1,800
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 45 ft
Property type Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
Building sqft 2,030
Building dimensions 15 ft x 25 ft
Buildings on lot 3
Stories 2
Year built 1910
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 9026 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 18
Community district 18
Closest police station 0.42 Miles
Closest fire station 0.34 Miles

Other Property Data for 9026 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 9026 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn, NY 11236, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 9026 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn, NY 11236, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 2 Durland Pl, Brooklyn, NY 11236
  • 6 Durland Pl, Brooklyn, NY 11236
  • 9024 Glenwood Rd, Brooklyn, NY 11236

About 9026 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn

How many sq. ft. does 9026 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn, NY 11236 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 9026 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn, NY 11236 has a total of 2,030 square feet and a current price per square foot of $0.

What is the year built & the current market value of 9026 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn, NY 11236?

9026 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn, NY 11236 was built in 1910 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $995,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 9026 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 9026 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn, NY 11236
Find out who owns 9026 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn, NY 11236.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 9026 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn, NY 11236
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9026 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9026 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/13/2013 $10
05/16/2012 $10
03/19/2008 $424,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 9026 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9026 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/08/2023 - D
08/21/2023 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2023081600740001)
04/19/2018 - D
04/25/2018 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2018042301055001)
06/28/2016 - D
07/12/2016 - R
Mortgage and Consolidation
(2016070500674001)
04/08/2016 - D
04/11/2016 - R
Mortgage
(2016040800332001)
01/22/2014 - D
09/18/2014 - R
Mortgage
(2014091101034001)
10/01/2013 - D
11/20/2015 - R
Agreement
(2015111100112001)
05/13/2013 - D
06/11/2013 - R
Deed
(2013051501547001)
05/16/2012 - D
07/26/2012 - R
Correction Deed
(2012070200018001)
04/22/2011 - D
05/05/2011 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2011042700207001)
03/19/2008 - D
03/31/2008 - R
Mortgage
(2008032501253003)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9026 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 9026 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn, NY 11236. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,369
Estimated property tax: $6,750
Tax assessor's market value: $995,000
Assessed value: $59,700

Assessment History for 9026 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9026 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $995,000 $59,700 $32,099 19.843% $6,369 $6,369 +1.25%
2024/25 $1,170,000 $70,200 $31,321 20.085% $6,291 $6,291 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,125,000 $67,500 $29,549 20.085% $5,935 $5,935 +0.07%
2022/23 $1,037,000 $62,220 $29,203 20.309% $5,931 $5,931 +4.79%
2021/22 $947,000 $56,820 $28,351 19.963% $5,660 $5,660 +0.54%

Permits for 9026 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 9026 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
05/24/2016 Alteration type 2
01/20/2016 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 9026 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$444
-15% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$523
9.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$523
5.9% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Glenwood Rd & Rockaway Pkwy at NW Corner
Station lines L
Distance (miles) 0.33
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Glenwood Rd/Remsen Av
Line B17
Distance (miles) 0.009

Neighbors for 9026 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 9026 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn, NY 11236.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
21 Conklin Ave, Brooklyn 1,640 03/30/2005 $432,500
14 Durland Pl, Brooklyn 1,726 06/29/2005 $430,000
1141 Remsen Ave, Brooklyn 1,575 04/17/2025
16 Durland Pl, Brooklyn 1,272 12/31/1987
17 Conklin Ave, Brooklyn 1,548 07/23/1996
9014 Glenwood Rd, Brooklyn 680 09/21/1994
12 Durland Pl, Brooklyn 972 01/10/2012 $360,400
18 Durland Pl, Brooklyn 728 07/13/2012
15 Conklin Ave, Brooklyn 1,476 08/25/2003
9010 Glenwood Rd, Brooklyn 2,250 09/04/2015
1147 Remsen Ave, Brooklyn 1,575 09/22/2022 $665,000
24 Durland Pl, Brooklyn 984 10/16/2019 $630,000
9020 Glenwood Rd, Brooklyn 1,296 10/19/2001
9016 Glenwood Rd, Brooklyn 1,360 07/20/2023 $650,000
1139 Remsen Ave, Brooklyn 1,575 11/24/1993
26 Durland Pl, Brooklyn 1,148 04/08/2024 $969,000
1143 Remsen Ave, Brooklyn 1,575 09/02/1994
1149 Remsen Ave, Brooklyn 1,575 06/09/2006
28 Durland Pl, Brooklyn 1,312 06/26/2018
1145 Remsen Ave, Brooklyn 1,800 11/09/2011