New York City  »  11236  »  Glenwood Rd  »  9230 Glenwood Rd

9230 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn, NY 11236 Property Information

9230 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn, NY 11236 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9230 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn, NY 11236 3
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9230 Glenwood Road
Secondary address 1096 E 93rd St
Neighborhood Canarsie
Zip code 11236
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 08180-0041

Sales & Tax Overview for 9230 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,511

Lot & Building Information for 9230 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 5,000
Lot dimensions 50 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Frame (B2) i
Building sqft 1,560
Building dimensions 20 ft x 30 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1935
Frontage(s) East 93 Street (narrow)
Glenwood Road (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 9230 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 18
Community district 18
Closest police station 0.35 Miles
Closest fire station 0.26 Miles

Other Property Data for 9230 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 9230 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn, NY 11236, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 9230 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn, NY 11236, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 1096 E 93rd St, Brooklyn, NY 11236

About 9230 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9230 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn, NY 11236?

9230 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn, NY 11236 was built in 1935 and has a total of 1,560 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9230 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn, NY 11236 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $46,560, the tax amount paid for 9230 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn, NY 11236 is $7,086. For the next year, the tax amount for 9230 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn, NY 11236 is estimated at $7,511.

When was 9230 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn, NY 11236 last sold?

9230 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn, NY 11236 was last sold in 01/04/2025.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 9230 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 9230 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn, NY 11236
Find out who owns 9230 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn, NY 11236.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 9230 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn, NY 11236
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9230 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9230 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9230 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/04/2025 - D
03/05/2025 - R
Mortgage
(2025030300910002)
01/04/2025 - D
03/05/2025 - R
Deed
(2025030300910001)
09/19/2019 - D
10/04/2019 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2019100301429001)
11/12/2018 - D
11/14/2018 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2018111300510001)
08/14/2017 - D
12/13/2017 - R
Mortgage and Consolidation
(2017121201325001)
04/17/2015 - D
05/04/2015 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2015042701425001)
03/06/2008 - D
03/19/2008 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2008030600491001)
02/21/2008 - D
02/29/2008 - R
Mortgage
(2008022501338001)
05/22/2006 - D
06/13/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006052301357001)
05/17/2006 - D
09/13/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006052600125001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9230 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 9230 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn, NY 11236. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,086
Estimated property tax: $7,511
Tax assessor's market value: $776,000
Assessed value: $46,560

Assessment History for 9230 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9230 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $776,000 $46,560 $35,712 19.843% $7,086 $7,086 -0.60%
2024/25 $847,000 $50,820 $35,496 20.085% $7,129 $7,129 +0.14%
2023/24 $890,000 $53,400 $35,445 20.085% $7,119 $7,119 +4.83%
2022/23 $741,000 $44,460 $33,439 20.309% $6,791 $6,791 +13.00%
2021/22 $593,000 $35,580 $30,106 19.963% $6,298 $6,010 +0.73%

Permits for 9230 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 9230 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Canarsie Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Canarsie so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Canarsie and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$503,465
-9.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$461
-11.2% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Glenwood Rd & Rockaway Pkwy at NW Corner
Station lines L
Distance (miles) 0.239
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Glenwood Rd/E 94 St
Line B17
Distance (miles) 0.052

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 114 Ryder Elementary School 4 Yes Public PK, K-5 364 0.14