New York City  »  11236  »  Glenwood Rd  »  9512 Glenwood Rd

9512 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn, NY 11236 Property Information

9512 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn, NY 11236 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9512 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn, NY 11236 4
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9512 Glenwood Road
Secondary address 9512 Garage Glenwood Rd
Neighborhood Canarsie
Zip code 11236
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 08183-0040

Sales & Tax Overview for 9512 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn

Purchase date 11/05/2004
Purchase price $215,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,914

Lot & Building Information for 9512 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,300
Lot dimensions 23 ft x 100 ft
Building class Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
Building sqft 1,765
Building dimensions 20 ft x 31 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Year built 1935
Year last altered 2006
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 9512 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 18
Community district 18
Closest police station 0.28 Miles
Closest fire station 0.15 Miles

Other Property Data for 9512 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 9512 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn, NY 11236, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 9512 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn, NY 11236, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 9512 Garage Glenwood Rd, Brooklyn, NY 11236

About 9512 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn

How many square feet does 9512 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn, NY 11236 have?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 9512 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn, NY 11236 has a total of 1,765 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 9512 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn, NY 11236?

9512 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn, NY 11236 was built in 1935 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $581,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 9512 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 9512 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn, NY 11236
Find out who owns 9512 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn, NY 11236.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 9512 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn, NY 11236
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9512 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9512 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/05/2004 $215,000

Title Documents for 9512 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/27/2021 - D
09/23/2021 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2021082701215002)
08/27/2021 - D
09/23/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021082701215001)
07/29/2021 - D
09/16/2021 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2021090800900003)
07/29/2021 - D
09/16/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021090800900002)
07/29/2021 - D
09/16/2021 - R
Deed
(2021090800900001)
09/16/2005 - D
10/04/2005 - R
Initial UCC1
(2005092201264004)
09/16/2005 - D
10/04/2005 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2005092201264003)
09/16/2005 - D
10/04/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005092201264002)
09/16/2005 - D
10/04/2005 - R
Deed
(2005092201264001)
11/05/2004 - D
11/30/2004 - R
Deed
(2004111202030001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9512 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 9512 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn, NY 11236. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,915
Estimated property tax: $5,914
Tax assessor's market value: $581,000
Assessed value: $34,860

Assessment History for 9512 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9512 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $581,000 $34,860 $29,808 19.843% $5,915 $5,915 -0.24%
2024/25 $572,000 $34,320 $29,520 20.085% $5,929 $5,929 +5.77%
2023/24 $512,000 $30,720 $27,910 20.085% $5,606 $5,606 +4.83%
2022/23 $472,000 $28,320 $26,330 20.309% $5,347 $5,347 +7.83%
2021/22 $414,000 $24,840 $24,840 19.963% $4,959 $4,959 -9.63%

Permits for 9512 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 9512 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
03/30/2005 Alteration type 1
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 9512 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$426
-10.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$493
11.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$492
6.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Glenwood Rd & Rockaway Pkwy at NW Corner
Station lines L
Distance (miles) 0.112
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name E 96 St/Glenwood (Does Not Stop)
Line B6
Distance (miles) 0.042

Neighbors for 9512 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn