Morris County  »  318 Mendham Rd W

318 Mendham Rd W, Mendham, NJ 07945 Property Information

318 Mendham Rd W, Mendham, NJ 07945 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

318 Mendham Rd W, Mendham, NJ 07945
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 318 Mendham Rd W, Mendham
Zip code 07945
County Morris
Municipality Mendham Township
Block 104
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 318 Mendham Rd W, Mendham

Sale date 03/15/2012
Sale price $1
Property tax $9,875

Lot & Building Information for 318 Mendham Rd W, Mendham

Building sqft 1,013
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.75
Year built 1930
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential Zone (1 Ac. ) (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 318 Mendham Rd W, Mendham

• • Improvements for 318 Mendham Rd W, Mendham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 318 Mendham Rd W, Mendham

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 318 Mendham Rd W, Mendham, NJ 07945?

318 Mendham Rd W, Mendham, NJ 07945 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,013 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 318 Mendham Rd W, Mendham, NJ 07945 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $508,500, the tax amount paid for 318 Mendham Rd W, Mendham, NJ 07945 is $14,339.

When was 318 Mendham Rd W, Mendham, NJ 07945 last sold?

318 Mendham Rd W, Mendham, NJ 07945 was last sold in 02/22/2023.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 318 Mendham Rd W, Mendham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 318 Mendham Rd W, Mendham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/15/2012 $1
09/04/2002 $1,425,000
05/28/2002 $1,351,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 318 Mendham Rd W, Mendham with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 318 Mendham Rd W, Mendham

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/29/2025 - D
09/05/2025 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2055
02/22/2023 - D
04/13/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/03/2021 - D
10/20/2021 - R
Mortgage
03/15/2012 - D
03/20/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/04/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/28/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/17/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/24/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/08/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 318 Mendham Rd W, Mendham

Access detailed property tax data for 318 Mendham Rd W, Mendham, NJ 07945. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,875
Market value $508,500

Assessment History for 318 Mendham Rd W, Mendham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 318 Mendham Rd W, Mendham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $466,100 $466,100 1.942 $9,052 +6.18%
2023 $408,100 $408,100 2.089 $8,525 -3.06%
2022 $416,000 $416,000 2.114 $8,794 +36.09%
2021 $292,000 $292,000 2.213 $6,462 +0.64%
2020 $292,000 $292,000 2.199 $6,421 +1.90%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 318 Mendham Rd W, Mendham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 318 Mendham Rd W, Mendham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Westmont Montessori School NR Private PK-K 100 1.04
Westmont Montessori School NR Private PK-K 100 1.04
St Joseph Elementary School NR Private K-8 146 1.22
The Cottage School NR Private PK, K-3 23 1.36
The Cottage School NR Private PK, K-3 23 1.36

Nearest middle schools

Daytop Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 62 0.47
St Joseph Elementary School NR Private K-8 146 1.22
Mountain View Middle School 10 Public 5-8 229 1.38
Black River Middle School 7 Public 6-8 345 3.09
Bernardsville Middle School 7 Public 5-8 458 3.85

Nearest high schools

Daytop Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 62 0.47
West Morris Mendham High School 8 Public 9-12 1,077 1.82
Gill St. Bernard's School NR Private PK-12 635 4.03
Matheny School NR Private PK-12 38 4.17
Bernards High School 6 Public 9-12 812 4.59

Neighbors for 318 Mendham Rd W, Mendham

Here are the neighbors for 318 Mendham Rd W, Mendham.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
308 Mendham Rd W, Mendham 1,468 08/13/2003 $1,275,000
16 Roxiticus Rd, Mendham 1,833 08/10/2021 $360,000
314 Pleasant Valley Rd, Far Hills 01/30/2014 $1,216,333
28 Roxiticus Rd, Mendham 1,468 10/18/2018 $398,600
30 Roxiticus Rd, Mendham 1,543 09/09/2005 $500,000
24 Roxiticus Rd, Mendham 6,814 12/02/2021 $960,000
61 Stevens Ln, Far Hills
136 Mosle Rd, Far Hills 7,295 07/11/1996 $1,100,100
20 Roxiticus Rd, Mendham 1,960 02/05/2025
18 Roxiticus Rd, Mendham 2,332 04/01/2003 $99
316 Mendham Rd W, Mendham 1,803 01/21/2003 $375,000
314 Mendham Rd W, Mendham 1,268 08/30/2010 $1
312 Mendham Rd W, Mendham 2,482 11/09/2001 $550,000
12 Roxiticus Rd, Mendham 975 10/17/2016 $390,000
304 Pleasant Valley Rd, Mendham 3,842 08/31/2023 $2,750,000
22 Roxiticus Rd, Mendham 5,920 07/10/2013 $1,450,000
310 Mendham Rd W, Mendham 1,752 12/21/2005 $1
14 Roxiticus Rd, Mendham 975 09/27/2023 $500,000
134 Mosle Rd, Far Hills 3,965 02/06/2016 $2,000,000
306 Pleasant Valley Rd, Mendham 3,836 01/19/2018 $1