8 Cross Way, Mendham, NJ 07945 Property Information
8 Cross Way, Mendham, NJ 07945 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8 Cross Way, Mendham |
| Zip code | 07945 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Mendham Township |
| Block | 112 |
| Lot | 20 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Cross Way, Mendham
| Sale date | 09/17/1997 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Property tax | $31,775 |
Lot & Building Information for 8 Cross Way, Mendham
| Building sqft | 5,310 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 6.41 |
| Year built | 1981 |
| Stories | 2 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 8 Cross Way, Mendham
- • Improvements for 8 Cross Way, Mendham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 Cross Way, Mendham
8 Cross Way, Mendham, NJ 07945 was built in 1981 and has a total of 5,310 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 8 Cross Way, Mendham, NJ 07945 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,636,200, the tax amount paid for 8 Cross Way, Mendham, NJ 07945 is $46,140.
When was 8 Cross Way, Mendham, NJ 07945 last sold and what was the last sale price?8 Cross Way, Mendham, NJ 07945 was last sold in 09/17/1997 for $1.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 8 Cross Way, Mendham
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Cross Way, Mendham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09/17/1997 | $1 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 8 Cross Way, Mendham
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 8 Cross Way, Mendham
Access detailed property tax data for 8 Cross Way, Mendham, NJ 07945. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $31,775 |
| Market value | $1,636,200 |
Assessment History for 8 Cross Way, Mendham
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Cross Way, Mendham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,525,100 | $1,525,100 | 1.942 | $29,617 | +1.40% |
| 2023 | $1,398,200 | $1,398,200 | 2.089 | $29,208 | +2.79% |
| 2022 | $1,344,100 | $1,344,100 | 2.114 | $28,414 | +0.07% |
| 2021 | $1,283,100 | $1,283,100 | 2.213 | $28,395 | +0.64% |
| 2020 | $1,283,100 | $1,283,100 | 2.199 | $28,215 | +1.90% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Cross Way, Mendham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Cross Way, Mendham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bragg Elementary School | 7 | Public | 3-5 | 318 | 2.02 |
| Dickerson Elementary School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 342 | 2.02 |
| Mountain View Middle School | 10 | Public | 5-8 | 229 | 2.13 |
| Westmont Montessori School | NR | Private | PK-K | 100 | 2.22 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black River Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 345 | 1.71 |
| Daytop Preparatory School | NR | Private | 8-12 | 62 | 1.83 |
| St Joseph Elementary School | NR | Private | K-8 | 146 | 2.26 |
| St Therese School | NR | Private | K-8 | 150 | 4.57 |
Nearest high schools