Morris County  »  8 Oak Knoll Rd

8 Oak Knoll Road, Mendham, NJ 07945 Property Information

8 Oak Knoll Road, Mendham, NJ 07945 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Oak Knoll Road, Mendham, NJ 07945
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Oak Knoll Road, Mendham
Zip code 07945
County Morris
Municipality Mendham Township
Block 112
Lot 43

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Oak Knoll Road, Mendham

Sale date 07/27/1999
Sale price $410,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,567

Lot & Building Information for 8 Oak Knoll Road, Mendham

Building sqft 2,408
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.002
Year built 1971

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential Zone (1 Ac. ) (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 8 Oak Knoll Road, Mendham

• • Improvements for 8 Oak Knoll Road, Mendham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Oak Knoll Road, Mendham

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Oak Knoll Road, Mendham, NJ 07945?

8 Oak Knoll Road, Mendham, NJ 07945 was built in 1971 and has a total of 2,408 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Oak Knoll Road, Mendham, NJ 07945 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $750,100, the tax amount paid for 8 Oak Knoll Road, Mendham, NJ 07945 is $21,152.

When was 8 Oak Knoll Road, Mendham, NJ 07945 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Oak Knoll Road, Mendham, NJ 07945 was last sold in 07/27/1999 for $410,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Oak Knoll Road, Mendham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Oak Knoll Road, Mendham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/27/1999 $410,000

Title Documents for 8 Oak Knoll Road, Mendham

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/27/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Oak Knoll Road, Mendham

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Oak Knoll Road, Mendham, NJ 07945. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,567
Market value $750,100

Assessment History for 8 Oak Knoll Road, Mendham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Oak Knoll Road, Mendham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $698,300 $698,300 1.942 $13,561 +1.89%
2023 $637,100 $637,100 2.089 $13,309 +3.11%
2022 $610,600 $610,600 2.114 $12,908 +20.71%
2021 $483,200 $483,200 2.213 $10,693 +0.64%
2020 $483,200 $483,200 2.199 $10,626 +1.90%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Oak Knoll Road, Mendham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Oak Knoll Road, Mendham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Westmont Montessori School NR Private PK-K 100 1.66
Westmont Montessori School NR Private PK-K 100 1.66
St Joseph Elementary School NR Private K-8 146 1.79
Mountain View Middle School 10 Public 5-8 229 1.84
The Cottage School NR Private PK, K-3 23 1.92

Nearest middle schools

Daytop Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 62 1.12
St Joseph Elementary School NR Private K-8 146 1.79
Mountain View Middle School 10 Public 5-8 229 1.84
Black River Middle School 7 Public 6-8 345 2.42
Gill St. Bernard's School NR Private PK-12 635 3.94

Nearest high schools

Daytop Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 62 1.12
West Morris Mendham High School 8 Public 9-12 1,077 2.38
Gill St. Bernard's School NR Private PK-12 635 3.94